For teams choosing a model, that distinction is not academic. A coding assistant, a browser-based research agent, a terminal automation tool and a long-document analysis product can all reward different strengths. The practical question is not who wins the leaderboard. It is which model should enter your internal evaluation first.
The cleanest direct split comes from BenchLM. In its comparison, DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads the coding category with an average score of 72.2, compared with 58.6 for GPT-5.5. In the same comparison, GPT-5.5 leads agentic tasks with an average score of 81.8, compared with 55.4 for DeepSeek V4 Flash High .
A second set of numbers points in a different direction because it compares a different model variant. VentureBeat’s table uses DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and reports GPT-5.5 ahead on GPQA Diamond, Humanity’s Last Exam without tools, Humanity’s Last Exam with tools, Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro .
So the best current reading is this: if your workload is close to BenchLM’s coding mix and cost is a major constraint, DeepSeek V4 Flash High deserves a serious test. If your workload is closer to agentic workflows, terminal use, online research or harder software-engineering benchmarks, GPT-5.5 currently has stronger public support .
DeepSeek V4 is not being discussed as a single fixed configuration. DataCamp describes DeepSeek V4 as arriving in two preview models, V4-Pro and V4-Flash, and says V4-Pro has a 1-million-token context window and 1.6 trillion total parameters . Third-party comparison pages then use additional labels, including DeepSeek V4 Flash High, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort .
That means a result for DeepSeek V4 Flash High should not automatically be treated as a result for V4-Pro-Max. Likewise, a Terminal-Bench 2.0 score for V4-Pro-Max does not erase the coding-category result reported for Flash High .
| Source | Version compared | Most useful takeaway | Main caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLM | DeepSeek V4 Flash High vs GPT-5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads the coding average; GPT-5.5 leads agentic tasks | Results should not be generalized to every V4 variant |
| VentureBeat | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs GPT-5.5 | GPT-5.5 scores higher on GPQA Diamond, Humanity’s Last Exam, Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro | This is not the same DeepSeek variant as Flash High |
| Artificial Analysis | DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort vs GPT-5.5 xhigh | DeepSeek is listed with a 1000k-token context window, while GPT-5.5 xhigh is listed at 922k tokens; GPT-5.5 xhigh supports image input while that DeepSeek setting does not | Feature comparison is not the same as benchmark dominance |
| DataCamp | DeepSeek V4-Pro and V4-Flash | V4-Pro is described as having a 1-million-token context window and 1.6 trillion total parameters | Not every benchmark source uses the same product names or settings |
| Test area | GPT-5.5 | DeepSeek V4 version and score | Best current reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding average | 58.6 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High: 72.2 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads in BenchLM’s coding comparison |
| Agentic tasks average | 81.8 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High: 55.4 | GPT-5.5 leads in BenchLM’s agentic-tasks comparison |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.6% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 90.1% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, no tools | 41.4% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 37.7% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, with tools | 52.2% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 48.2% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 82.7% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 67.9% | VentureBeat shows GPT-5.5 ahead, while BenchLM says Terminal-Bench 2.0 creates the most daylight inside DeepSeek V4 Flash High’s coding lead, which shows why version and method matter |
| SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro | 58.6% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 55.4% | GPT-5.5 is slightly higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| SWE-bench Verified | 88.7% | DeepSeek V4-Pro: 80.6% | O-mega’s third-party guide reports GPT-5.5 ahead |
The point is not to average every number into one grand score. BenchLM’s coding category favors DeepSeek V4 Flash High; BenchLM’s agentic category favors GPT-5.5; VentureBeat’s reasoning and software-engineering comparisons against DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max mostly favor GPT-5.5 .
DeepSeek V4’s strongest public evidence is BenchLM’s coding category. That comparison gives DeepSeek V4 Flash High an average of 72.2 versus 58.6 for GPT-5.5, and says Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the subtest creating the largest gap within that category .
Other sources complicate the picture. VentureBeat’s DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max table reports GPT-5.5 ahead on Terminal-Bench 2.0, 82.7% versus 67.9%, and slightly ahead on SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro, 58.6% versus 55.4% . O-mega’s guide also reports GPT-5.5 ahead on SWE-bench Verified, 88.7% versus 80.6% for DeepSeek V4-Pro .
The practical takeaway: if your internal tasks resemble BenchLM’s coding category, DeepSeek V4 Flash High should be on the shortlist. If your product depends on more complete software-engineering workflows, terminal operations or repository-level repair tasks, GPT-5.5 has more favorable public evidence from VentureBeat and O-mega .
Agentic tasks usually mean multi-step workflows where the model must plan, use tools, browse, operate a terminal or keep track of changing state. In BenchLM’s direct comparison, GPT-5.5 scores 81.8 on agentic tasks, compared with 55.4 for DeepSeek V4 Flash High, and BenchLM identifies BrowseComp as the subtest creating the largest gap .
OpenAI’s API documentation also says developers should start with gpt-5.5 for complex reasoning and coding, while choosing gpt-5.4-mini or gpt-5.4-nano for lower-latency, lower-cost workloads . OpenAI’s GPT-5.5 system card describes the model as designed for complex real-world work, including writing code, online research and information analysis .
Official positioning is not the same as an independent benchmark result. But it lines up with BenchLM’s agentic-task result: if your application is a research agent, workflow agent or tool-using assistant, GPT-5.5 should probably be tested early .
If your bottleneck is context length, DeepSeek V4 Pro deserves a separate look. DataCamp describes V4-Pro as having a 1-million-token context window, and Artificial Analysis lists DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort at 1000k tokens, compared with 922k tokens for GPT-5.5 xhigh .
But context length is only one feature. Artificial Analysis also says GPT-5.5 xhigh supports image input, while DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort does not . If your product combines diagrams, screenshots, scanned documents or visual QA with long text, those capabilities should be tested directly rather than inferred from coding or agentic averages.
Cost is where DeepSeek V4 looks especially aggressive. TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt both report DeepSeek V4 Flash pricing at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens . Yahoo/Decrypt also reports GPT-5.5 at $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens, with GPT-5.5 Pro at $30 input and $180 output per million tokens .
| Model / version | Reported input price | Reported output price | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.14 / 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M tokens | TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt agree |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | TechCrunch: $0.145 / 1M tokens; Yahoo/Decrypt: $1.74 / 1M tokens | $3.48 / 1M tokens | The two sources disagree on input price but match on output price |
| GPT-5.5 | $5 / 1M tokens | $30 / 1M tokens | Reported by Yahoo/Decrypt |
| GPT-5.5 Pro | $30 / 1M tokens | $180 / 1M tokens | Reported by Yahoo/Decrypt |
For high-volume systems, DeepSeek V4 Flash’s reported pricing can materially change the cost model . Before procurement, though, teams should verify two things: the DeepSeek V4 Pro input price, because TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt report different numbers, and the current GPT-5.5 API price, because the GPT-5.5 price cited here comes from media reporting rather than the OpenAI API documentation excerpt used in this comparison .
Start with GPT-5.5 if your workload is agentic. BenchLM’s agentic-task average strongly favors GPT-5.5, and OpenAI’s documentation positions gpt-5.5 as the starting point for complex reasoning and coding .
Start with GPT-5.5 if your tasks look like terminal automation or difficult software engineering. VentureBeat reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max on Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro, while O-mega reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek V4-Pro on SWE-bench Verified .
Start with DeepSeek V4 Flash High if you need low-cost coding throughput. BenchLM’s coding average favors DeepSeek V4 Flash High, and DeepSeek V4 Flash’s reported token price is far below the GPT-5.5 media-reported price cited here .
Include DeepSeek V4 Pro if long context is central to the product. DataCamp describes V4-Pro as having a 1-million-token context window, and Artificial Analysis lists DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort at 1000k tokens, slightly above GPT-5.5 xhigh’s 922k tokens .
There are three major caveats.
First, sources use different DeepSeek V4 labels, including V4-Flash, V4 Flash High, V4-Pro, V4-Pro-Max and V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort .
Second, Terminal-Bench 2.0 points in different directions depending on the source and version: BenchLM says it is the subtest that most separates DeepSeek V4 Flash High in the coding category, while VentureBeat reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max on Terminal-Bench 2.0 .
Third, pricing should be rechecked before deployment, especially DeepSeek V4 Pro input pricing, because TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt report different input prices .
The safest production decision is still an internal A/B evaluation using your own prompts, data, tool calls, latency targets and token mix. Public benchmarks are useful for narrowing the field. They should not replace your own evals.
The available public evidence does not show a clean GPT-5.5 sweep or a clean DeepSeek V4 sweep. DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads BenchLM’s coding average, while GPT-5.5 leads BenchLM’s agentic-task average. VentureBeat’s DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max comparison, meanwhile, favors GPT-5.5 across several reasoning, terminal and software-engineering benchmarks .
For model selection, the most practical rule is simple: test GPT-5.5 first for agentic workflows, online research and terminal-style tasks; test DeepSeek V4 Flash High first for low-cost, high-volume coding pipelines; and evaluate DeepSeek V4 Pro against GPT-5.5 xhigh separately when long context is the deciding factor .
For teams choosing a model, that distinction is not academic. A coding assistant, a browser-based research agent, a terminal automation tool and a long-document analysis product can all reward different strengths. The practical question is not who wins the leaderboard. It is which model should enter your internal evaluation first.
The cleanest direct split comes from BenchLM. In its comparison, DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads the coding category with an average score of 72.2, compared with 58.6 for GPT-5.5. In the same comparison, GPT-5.5 leads agentic tasks with an average score of 81.8, compared with 55.4 for DeepSeek V4 Flash High .
A second set of numbers points in a different direction because it compares a different model variant. VentureBeat’s table uses DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and reports GPT-5.5 ahead on GPQA Diamond, Humanity’s Last Exam without tools, Humanity’s Last Exam with tools, Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro .
So the best current reading is this: if your workload is close to BenchLM’s coding mix and cost is a major constraint, DeepSeek V4 Flash High deserves a serious test. If your workload is closer to agentic workflows, terminal use, online research or harder software-engineering benchmarks, GPT-5.5 currently has stronger public support .
DeepSeek V4 is not being discussed as a single fixed configuration. DataCamp describes DeepSeek V4 as arriving in two preview models, V4-Pro and V4-Flash, and says V4-Pro has a 1-million-token context window and 1.6 trillion total parameters . Third-party comparison pages then use additional labels, including DeepSeek V4 Flash High, DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max and DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort .
That means a result for DeepSeek V4 Flash High should not automatically be treated as a result for V4-Pro-Max. Likewise, a Terminal-Bench 2.0 score for V4-Pro-Max does not erase the coding-category result reported for Flash High .
| Source | Version compared | Most useful takeaway | Main caveat |
|---|---|---|---|
| BenchLM | DeepSeek V4 Flash High vs GPT-5.5 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads the coding average; GPT-5.5 leads agentic tasks | Results should not be generalized to every V4 variant |
| VentureBeat | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max vs GPT-5.5 | GPT-5.5 scores higher on GPQA Diamond, Humanity’s Last Exam, Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro | This is not the same DeepSeek variant as Flash High |
| Artificial Analysis | DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort vs GPT-5.5 xhigh | DeepSeek is listed with a 1000k-token context window, while GPT-5.5 xhigh is listed at 922k tokens; GPT-5.5 xhigh supports image input while that DeepSeek setting does not | Feature comparison is not the same as benchmark dominance |
| DataCamp | DeepSeek V4-Pro and V4-Flash | V4-Pro is described as having a 1-million-token context window and 1.6 trillion total parameters | Not every benchmark source uses the same product names or settings |
| Test area | GPT-5.5 | DeepSeek V4 version and score | Best current reading |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coding average | 58.6 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High: 72.2 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads in BenchLM’s coding comparison |
| Agentic tasks average | 81.8 | DeepSeek V4 Flash High: 55.4 | GPT-5.5 leads in BenchLM’s agentic-tasks comparison |
| GPQA Diamond | 93.6% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 90.1% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, no tools | 41.4% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 37.7% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, with tools | 52.2% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 48.2% | GPT-5.5 is higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 82.7% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 67.9% | VentureBeat shows GPT-5.5 ahead, while BenchLM says Terminal-Bench 2.0 creates the most daylight inside DeepSeek V4 Flash High’s coding lead, which shows why version and method matter |
| SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro | 58.6% | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max: 55.4% | GPT-5.5 is slightly higher in VentureBeat’s comparison |
| SWE-bench Verified | 88.7% | DeepSeek V4-Pro: 80.6% | O-mega’s third-party guide reports GPT-5.5 ahead |
The point is not to average every number into one grand score. BenchLM’s coding category favors DeepSeek V4 Flash High; BenchLM’s agentic category favors GPT-5.5; VentureBeat’s reasoning and software-engineering comparisons against DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max mostly favor GPT-5.5 .
DeepSeek V4’s strongest public evidence is BenchLM’s coding category. That comparison gives DeepSeek V4 Flash High an average of 72.2 versus 58.6 for GPT-5.5, and says Terminal-Bench 2.0 is the subtest creating the largest gap within that category .
Other sources complicate the picture. VentureBeat’s DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max table reports GPT-5.5 ahead on Terminal-Bench 2.0, 82.7% versus 67.9%, and slightly ahead on SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro, 58.6% versus 55.4% . O-mega’s guide also reports GPT-5.5 ahead on SWE-bench Verified, 88.7% versus 80.6% for DeepSeek V4-Pro .
The practical takeaway: if your internal tasks resemble BenchLM’s coding category, DeepSeek V4 Flash High should be on the shortlist. If your product depends on more complete software-engineering workflows, terminal operations or repository-level repair tasks, GPT-5.5 has more favorable public evidence from VentureBeat and O-mega .
Agentic tasks usually mean multi-step workflows where the model must plan, use tools, browse, operate a terminal or keep track of changing state. In BenchLM’s direct comparison, GPT-5.5 scores 81.8 on agentic tasks, compared with 55.4 for DeepSeek V4 Flash High, and BenchLM identifies BrowseComp as the subtest creating the largest gap .
OpenAI’s API documentation also says developers should start with gpt-5.5 for complex reasoning and coding, while choosing gpt-5.4-mini or gpt-5.4-nano for lower-latency, lower-cost workloads . OpenAI’s GPT-5.5 system card describes the model as designed for complex real-world work, including writing code, online research and information analysis .
Official positioning is not the same as an independent benchmark result. But it lines up with BenchLM’s agentic-task result: if your application is a research agent, workflow agent or tool-using assistant, GPT-5.5 should probably be tested early .
If your bottleneck is context length, DeepSeek V4 Pro deserves a separate look. DataCamp describes V4-Pro as having a 1-million-token context window, and Artificial Analysis lists DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort at 1000k tokens, compared with 922k tokens for GPT-5.5 xhigh .
But context length is only one feature. Artificial Analysis also says GPT-5.5 xhigh supports image input, while DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort does not . If your product combines diagrams, screenshots, scanned documents or visual QA with long text, those capabilities should be tested directly rather than inferred from coding or agentic averages.
Cost is where DeepSeek V4 looks especially aggressive. TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt both report DeepSeek V4 Flash pricing at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens . Yahoo/Decrypt also reports GPT-5.5 at $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens, with GPT-5.5 Pro at $30 input and $180 output per million tokens .
| Model / version | Reported input price | Reported output price | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.14 / 1M tokens | $0.28 / 1M tokens | TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt agree |
| DeepSeek V4 Pro | TechCrunch: $0.145 / 1M tokens; Yahoo/Decrypt: $1.74 / 1M tokens | $3.48 / 1M tokens | The two sources disagree on input price but match on output price |
| GPT-5.5 | $5 / 1M tokens | $30 / 1M tokens | Reported by Yahoo/Decrypt |
| GPT-5.5 Pro | $30 / 1M tokens | $180 / 1M tokens | Reported by Yahoo/Decrypt |
For high-volume systems, DeepSeek V4 Flash’s reported pricing can materially change the cost model . Before procurement, though, teams should verify two things: the DeepSeek V4 Pro input price, because TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt report different numbers, and the current GPT-5.5 API price, because the GPT-5.5 price cited here comes from media reporting rather than the OpenAI API documentation excerpt used in this comparison .
Start with GPT-5.5 if your workload is agentic. BenchLM’s agentic-task average strongly favors GPT-5.5, and OpenAI’s documentation positions gpt-5.5 as the starting point for complex reasoning and coding .
Start with GPT-5.5 if your tasks look like terminal automation or difficult software engineering. VentureBeat reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max on Terminal-Bench 2.0 and SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro, while O-mega reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek V4-Pro on SWE-bench Verified .
Start with DeepSeek V4 Flash High if you need low-cost coding throughput. BenchLM’s coding average favors DeepSeek V4 Flash High, and DeepSeek V4 Flash’s reported token price is far below the GPT-5.5 media-reported price cited here .
Include DeepSeek V4 Pro if long context is central to the product. DataCamp describes V4-Pro as having a 1-million-token context window, and Artificial Analysis lists DeepSeek V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort at 1000k tokens, slightly above GPT-5.5 xhigh’s 922k tokens .
There are three major caveats.
First, sources use different DeepSeek V4 labels, including V4-Flash, V4 Flash High, V4-Pro, V4-Pro-Max and V4 Pro Reasoning, Max Effort .
Second, Terminal-Bench 2.0 points in different directions depending on the source and version: BenchLM says it is the subtest that most separates DeepSeek V4 Flash High in the coding category, while VentureBeat reports GPT-5.5 ahead of DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max on Terminal-Bench 2.0 .
Third, pricing should be rechecked before deployment, especially DeepSeek V4 Pro input pricing, because TechCrunch and Yahoo/Decrypt report different input prices .
The safest production decision is still an internal A/B evaluation using your own prompts, data, tool calls, latency targets and token mix. Public benchmarks are useful for narrowing the field. They should not replace your own evals.
The available public evidence does not show a clean GPT-5.5 sweep or a clean DeepSeek V4 sweep. DeepSeek V4 Flash High leads BenchLM’s coding average, while GPT-5.5 leads BenchLM’s agentic-task average. VentureBeat’s DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max comparison, meanwhile, favors GPT-5.5 across several reasoning, terminal and software-engineering benchmarks .
For model selection, the most practical rule is simple: test GPT-5.5 first for agentic workflows, online research and terminal-style tasks; test DeepSeek V4 Flash High first for low-cost, high-volume coding pipelines; and evaluate DeepSeek V4 Pro against GPT-5.5 xhigh separately when long context is the deciding factor .