How did Intel and AMD’s x86 CPU market shares change in Q2 2026 according to Mercury Research—including Intel falling below 70% overall to 6AI-generated illustration of the Intel–AMD x86 CPU market-share shift in Q2 2026.
AI 提示詞
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Intel and AMD’s x86 CPU market shares change in Q2 2026 according to Mercury Research—including Intel falling below 70% overall to 6. Article summary: Intel remained the clear x86 leader in Q2 2026, but AMD gained share in every major x86 segment. Mercury Research put the overall PC-and-server x86 split at Intel 69.3% and AMD 30.7%—a 6.5-percentage-point year-over-year. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, government. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
openai.com
AMD 在 2026 年第二季對 Intel 展開近年最廣泛的一次追趕。市場研究機構 Mercury Research 估計,AMD 在涵蓋個人電腦與伺服器的標準 x86 處理器出貨市場中,份額升至 30.7%,較一年前增加 6.5 個百分點;Intel 則為 69.3%,自 1995 年以來首度跌破七成。28
不過,這組伺服器數字需要加上統計口徑說明。Intel 的 Data Center Group(資料中心事業群)數據包含嵌入式網路及儲存處理器,但 AMD 的相應統計並未納入同類產品,因此兩者並非完全可直接比較。若按照 Mercury Research 的調整方式,只比較 Intel Xeon SP 與 AMD EPYC,AMD 的估計份額將達 46.4%,Intel 則為 53.6%。232
換言之,按報告出貨量計算,AMD 仍落後 Intel;但調整後的比較顯示,在核心伺服器 CPU 市場中,雙方的差距其實已經大幅縮小。這也說明了為何伺服器營收、產品範圍和單位份額,可能會呈現不同面貌。
即使 AMD 擴大伺服器出貨份額,Intel 的資料中心業務仍在成長。Intel Data Center Group 的營收按年上升 59%,顯示其資料中心業務並未因 AMD 搶佔單位份額而停滯。23 Intel 也表示,正優先增加產能及提升工廠產出,以應付市場需求。2
對 AMD、Intel 及整個 CPU 市場意味著什麼?
這批數據顯示,AMD 在涵蓋的各個主要 x86 市場區隔都縮小了 Intel 的領先幅度。關鍵不只是單季份額變化,而是多項里程碑同時出現:AMD 首次在客戶端 CPU 超過 30%,在調整後的核心伺服器比較中已接近與 Intel 平分秋色,並把標準 PC 加伺服器 x86 市場份額推高至創紀錄的 30.7%。2432
此外,兩家公司面對的競爭也不只來自彼此。根據 Mercury Research 的估計,採用 Arm 架構的處理器在第二季已創下 15.3% 的 PC 客戶端 CPU 份額新高。Apple、Qualcomm、Nvidia,以及大型雲端服務商自行設計的處理器,都在協助 Arm 擴大其在 PC 和伺服器市場的存在感。1231
另有報告將 Arm 在伺服器市場的份額列為 13.6%,但就目前提供的報導而言,這項數字不像 15.3% 的客戶端份額那樣有一致且充分的佐證。29 即使保留這項限制,整體趨勢仍然清楚:AMD 與 Intel 正為 x86 份額激烈交鋒,而 Arm 架構也正在兩者周邊持續擴張。
How did Intel and AMD’s x86 CPU market shares change in Q2 2026 according to Mercury Research—including Intel falling below 70% overall to 6AI-generated illustration of the Intel–AMD x86 CPU market-share shift in Q2 2026.
AI 提示詞
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Intel and AMD’s x86 CPU market shares change in Q2 2026 according to Mercury Research—including Intel falling below 70% overall to 6. Article summary: Intel remained the clear x86 leader in Q2 2026, but AMD gained share in every major x86 segment. Mercury Research put the overall PC-and-server x86 split at Intel 69.3% and AMD 30.7%—a 6.5-percentage-point year-over-year. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, government. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
openai.com
AMD 在 2026 年第二季對 Intel 展開近年最廣泛的一次追趕。市場研究機構 Mercury Research 估計,AMD 在涵蓋個人電腦與伺服器的標準 x86 處理器出貨市場中,份額升至 30.7%,較一年前增加 6.5 個百分點;Intel 則為 69.3%,自 1995 年以來首度跌破七成。28
不過,這組伺服器數字需要加上統計口徑說明。Intel 的 Data Center Group(資料中心事業群)數據包含嵌入式網路及儲存處理器,但 AMD 的相應統計並未納入同類產品,因此兩者並非完全可直接比較。若按照 Mercury Research 的調整方式,只比較 Intel Xeon SP 與 AMD EPYC,AMD 的估計份額將達 46.4%,Intel 則為 53.6%。232
換言之,按報告出貨量計算,AMD 仍落後 Intel;但調整後的比較顯示,在核心伺服器 CPU 市場中,雙方的差距其實已經大幅縮小。這也說明了為何伺服器營收、產品範圍和單位份額,可能會呈現不同面貌。
即使 AMD 擴大伺服器出貨份額,Intel 的資料中心業務仍在成長。Intel Data Center Group 的營收按年上升 59%,顯示其資料中心業務並未因 AMD 搶佔單位份額而停滯。23 Intel 也表示,正優先增加產能及提升工廠產出,以應付市場需求。2
對 AMD、Intel 及整個 CPU 市場意味著什麼?
這批數據顯示,AMD 在涵蓋的各個主要 x86 市場區隔都縮小了 Intel 的領先幅度。關鍵不只是單季份額變化,而是多項里程碑同時出現:AMD 首次在客戶端 CPU 超過 30%,在調整後的核心伺服器比較中已接近與 Intel 平分秋色,並把標準 PC 加伺服器 x86 市場份額推高至創紀錄的 30.7%。2432
此外,兩家公司面對的競爭也不只來自彼此。根據 Mercury Research 的估計,採用 Arm 架構的處理器在第二季已創下 15.3% 的 PC 客戶端 CPU 份額新高。Apple、Qualcomm、Nvidia,以及大型雲端服務商自行設計的處理器,都在協助 Arm 擴大其在 PC 和伺服器市場的存在感。1231
另有報告將 Arm 在伺服器市場的份額列為 13.6%,但就目前提供的報導而言,這項數字不像 15.3% 的客戶端份額那樣有一致且充分的佐證。29 即使保留這項限制,整體趨勢仍然清楚:AMD 與 Intel 正為 x86 份額激烈交鋒,而 Arm 架構也正在兩者周邊持續擴張。