GPT 5.5 has the strongest aggregate signal, with Artificial Analysis listing GPT 5.5 xhigh at 60 and high at 59; Claude Opus 4.7 wins several shared reasoning and software engineering rows, DeepSeek V4 is the price ou... For coding, Claude leads VentureBeat’s shared SWE Bench Pro row at 64.3%, while DeepSeek V4 Pro...

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: GPT-5.5 vs Claude Opus 4.7 vs DeepSeek V4 vs Kimi K2.6: Benchmarks, Pricing, and Best Use Cases. Article summary: There is no universal winner: GPT 5.5 leads the available Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index at 60/59, Claude Opus 4.7 wins several shared VentureBeat reasoning and SWE rows, and DeepSeek V4 is the price value out.... Topic tags: ai, llm, ai benchmarks, openai, anthropic. Reference image context from search candidates: Reference image 1: visual subject "[Kimi K2 vs Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT 5.5 Comparison](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M90iB4hpenI). . [](https://www.youtube.com" source context "Kimi K2 vs Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT 5.5 Comparison - YouTube" Reference image 2: visual subject "[Kimi K2 vs Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT 5.5 Comparison](https://ww
Frontier-model comparisons are easiest to misread when a single benchmark is treated as a universal verdict. The better conclusion from the available evidence is more practical: GPT-5.5 has the strongest aggregate ranking signal, Claude Opus 4.7 wins several hard reasoning and software-engineering rows, DeepSeek V4 has the clearest API cost advantage, and Kimi K2.6 is credible for coding and agentic work but has thinner direct evidence against GPT-5.5 and Opus 4.7.[2][
16][
15][
18][
19]
| If you care most about… | Best-supported pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
Studio Global AI
Use this topic as a starting point for a fresh source-backed answer, then compare citations before you share it.
GPT 5.5 has the strongest aggregate signal, with Artificial Analysis listing GPT 5.5 xhigh at 60 and high at 59; Claude Opus 4.7 wins several shared reasoning and software engineering rows, DeepSeek V4 is the price ou...
GPT 5.5 has the strongest aggregate signal, with Artificial Analysis listing GPT 5.5 xhigh at 60 and high at 59; Claude Opus 4.7 wins several shared reasoning and software engineering rows, DeepSeek V4 is the price ou... For coding, Claude leads VentureBeat’s shared SWE Bench Pro row at 64.3%, while DeepSeek V4 Pro has the richest disclosed coding profile in the available sources, including 93.5% LiveCodeBench and a Codeforces rating...
Verify the exact endpoint before choosing: DeepSeek V4, V4 Flash, V4 Pro, and V4 Pro Max appear with different prices, context limits, reasoning settings, and benchmark scores.[1][3][15][31]
Continue with "Hong Kong Policing Revision Guide: ICAC, Police Powers and Accountability" for another angle and extra citations.
Open related pageCross-check this answer against "Claude Opus 4.7 vs GPT-5.5 vs DeepSeek V4 vs Kimi K2.6: 2026 benchmark verdict".
Open related pageMetric DeepSeek logo De DeepSeek V4 Flash (Reasoning, High Effort) DeepSeek Kimi logo Ki Kimi K2.6 Kimi --- Pricing per 1M tokens Input Cost $0.14/1M $0.95/1M Output Cost $0.28/1M $4.00/1M Blended (3:1) $0.18/1M $1.71/1M Specifications Organization DeepSeek...
What are the top AI models? The top AI models by Intelligence Index are: 1. GPT-5.5 (xhigh) (60), 2. GPT-5.5 (high) (59), 3. Claude Opus 4.7 (Adaptive Reasoning, Max Effort) (57), 4. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview (57), 5. GPT-5.4 (xhigh) (57). Which is the fastest...
Ready Output will appear here... Pricing Input$0.7448 / M tokens Output$4.655 / M tokens Images– – Features Input Modalities text, image Output Modalities text Quantization int4 Max Tokens (input + output)256K Max Output Tokens 66K Stream cancellation Suppo...
Reasoning & knowledge Benchmark GPT-5.5 Opus 4.7 Lead --- --- GPQA Diamond 93.6% 94.2% Opus +0.6 HLE (no tools) 41.4% 46.9% Opus +5.5 HLE (with tools) 52.2% 54.7% Opus +2.5 The HLE no-tools margin (+5.5pp) is the most informative entry in the table because...
| Highest aggregate intelligence signal |
| GPT-5.5 |
| Artificial Analysis lists GPT-5.5 xhigh at 60 and GPT-5.5 high at 59, ahead of Claude Opus 4.7 Adaptive Reasoning Max Effort at 57.[ |
| Hard reasoning and software-engineering rows | Claude Opus 4.7, with GPT-5.5 close behind | In VentureBeat’s shared table, Claude leads GPQA Diamond, HLE no-tools, SWE-Bench Pro, and MCP Atlas; GPT-5.5 leads Terminal-Bench 2.0 and base BrowseComp, while GPT-5.5 Pro leads HLE with tools and BrowseComp where that variant is shown.[ |
| Lowest listed flagship API cost | DeepSeek V4 | Mashable lists DeepSeek V4 at $1.74 per 1M input tokens and $3.48 per 1M output tokens, below GPT-5.5 at $5/$30 and Claude Opus 4.7 at $5/$25.[ |
| Disclosed coding and competitive-programming metrics | DeepSeek V4 Pro | Together AI lists DeepSeek V4 Pro at 93.5% LiveCodeBench, Codeforces 3206, 80.6% SWE-Bench Verified, and 76.2% SWE-Bench Multilingual.[ |
| Kimi K2.6 evaluation | Promising, but not settled | Kimi K2.6 has useful coding and agentic numbers, but much of the available Kimi-focused evidence compares it with GPT-5.4 and Claude Opus 4.6 rather than GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7.[ |
The cleanest aggregate signal in the available sources comes from Artificial Analysis. It lists GPT-5.5 xhigh first with an Intelligence Index of 60 and GPT-5.5 high second at 59; Claude Opus 4.7 Adaptive Reasoning Max Effort is listed at 57.[2]
Kimi K2.6 appears below that GPT-5.5/Claude tier in the available composite snippets. OpenRouter lists Kimi K2.6 at 53.9 Intelligence, 47.1 Coding, and 66.0 Agentic, while LLMBase’s DeepSeek V4 Flash High vs Kimi K2.6 comparison lists Kimi at 53.9 Intelligence and 47.1 Coding.[3][
1] That LLMBase comparison lists DeepSeek V4 Flash High at 44.9 Intelligence and 39.8 Coding, but that is the Flash variant, not DeepSeek V4 Pro or Pro-Max.[
1]
The caveat is important: the available aggregate ranking gives a clear GPT-5.5-versus-Claude signal, but it does not provide one complete four-way leaderboard row for GPT-5.5, Claude Opus 4.7, DeepSeek V4 Pro-Max, and Kimi K2.6 together.[2]
VentureBeat’s shared benchmark table is the most useful source for comparing DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max, GPT-5.5, GPT-5.5 Pro where shown, and Claude Opus 4.7 on the same rows.[16]
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max | GPT-5.5 | GPT-5.5 Pro, where shown | Claude Opus 4.7 | Best result in this source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.1% | 93.6% | — | 94.2% | Claude Opus 4.7[ |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, no tools | 37.7% | 41.4% | 43.1% | 46.9% | Claude Opus 4.7[ |
| Humanity’s Last Exam, with tools | 48.2% | 52.2% | 57.2% | 54.7% | GPT-5.5 Pro[ |
| Terminal-Bench 2.0 | 67.9% | 82.7% | — | 69.4% | GPT-5.5[ |
| SWE-Bench Pro / SWE Pro | 55.4% | 58.6% | — | 64.3% | Claude Opus 4.7[ |
| BrowseComp | 83.4% | 84.4% | 90.1% | 79.3% | GPT-5.5 Pro[ |
| MCP Atlas / MCPAtlas Public | 73.6% | 75.3% | — | 79.1% | Claude Opus 4.7[ |
Read this as a split decision, not a sweep. Claude Opus 4.7 has the stronger case in this table on GPQA Diamond, HLE no-tools, SWE-Bench Pro, and MCP Atlas.[16] GPT-5.5 has the stronger base-model results on Terminal-Bench 2.0 and BrowseComp, and GPT-5.5 Pro is higher where VentureBeat includes it for HLE with tools and BrowseComp.[
16]
DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max is competitive in several rows but does not beat the best GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7 result in VentureBeat’s shared table. Its closest row is BrowseComp, where it scores 83.4% versus GPT-5.5 at 84.4% and Claude Opus 4.7 at 79.3%.[16]
For repository-style software engineering, Claude Opus 4.7 has the strongest shared SWE-Bench Pro result in VentureBeat’s table: 64.3%, compared with GPT-5.5 at 58.6% and DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max at 55.4%.[16]
DeepSeek V4 Pro, however, has the richest disclosed coding profile in the available model listings. Together AI lists DeepSeek V4 Pro at 93.5% LiveCodeBench, Codeforces 3206, 80.6% SWE-Bench Verified, and 76.2% SWE-Bench Multilingual.[25] NVIDIA’s model card also breaks out DeepSeek V4 Flash and V4 Pro variants across benchmarks including GPQA Diamond, HLE, LiveCodeBench, and Codeforces, with V4-Pro Max shown at 93.5 on LiveCodeBench and 3206 on Codeforces.[
31]
Kimi K2.6 also has meaningful coding evidence, but the strongest Kimi-focused tables in the available sources mostly compare it with earlier-generation competitors. Lorka lists Kimi K2.6 at 58.6% on SWE-Bench Pro, 54.0% on HLE-Full with tools, 90.5% on GPQA-Diamond, and 79.4% on MMMU-Pro in a table comparing it with GPT-5.4, Claude Opus 4.6, and Gemini 3.1 Pro.[18] Verdent lists Kimi K2.6 at 80.2% on SWE-Bench Verified, 66.7% on Terminal-Bench 2.0, 54.0% on HLE with tools, and 89.6% on LiveCodeBench v6, while also noting that Opus 4.7 leads SWE-Bench Verified at 87.6%.[
19]
That makes Kimi K2.6 worth evaluating for coding and agentic workflows, but the available evidence does not support calling it the overall winner against GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7.[18][
19]
If API cost is central, DeepSeek V4 has the strongest price argument in the available sources. Mashable lists DeepSeek V4 at $1.74 per 1M input tokens and $3.48 per 1M output tokens, compared with GPT-5.5 at $5 per 1M input tokens and $30 per 1M output tokens, and Claude Opus 4.7 at $5 per 1M input tokens and $25 per 1M output tokens.[15]
| Model or variant | Listed input price | Listed output price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPT-5.5 | $5 per 1M tokens | $30 per 1M tokens | Mashable lists a 1M context window for this comparison.[ |
| Claude Opus 4.7 | $5 per 1M tokens | $25 per 1M tokens | Mashable lists a 1M context window for this comparison.[ |
| DeepSeek V4 | $1.74 per 1M tokens | $3.48 per 1M tokens | Mashable lists a 1M context window for this comparison.[ |
| DeepSeek V4 Flash | $0.14 per 1M tokens | $0.28 per 1M tokens | LLMBase lists a $0.18 blended price in its DeepSeek V4 Flash High vs Kimi K2.6 comparison.[ |
| Kimi K2.6 | $0.95 per 1M tokens | $4.00 per 1M tokens | LLMBase lists a $1.71 blended price in the same comparison.[ |
Do not assume every endpoint has the same context limit. Mashable lists 1M context windows for DeepSeek V4, GPT-5.5, and Claude Opus 4.7 in its pricing comparison, while an OpenRouter DeepSeek V4 Pro listing shows 256K max tokens and 66K max output tokens.[15][
3] For production use, verify the exact provider, model variant, and reasoning mode you plan to call.
GPT-5.5 is the safest pick if your decision is driven by the available aggregate ranking. Artificial Analysis lists GPT-5.5 xhigh at 60 and GPT-5.5 high at 59, the top two Intelligence Index positions in the provided snippet.[2]
It also performs especially well on two shared task rows in VentureBeat’s table: 82.7% on Terminal-Bench 2.0 and 84.4% on BrowseComp for base GPT-5.5, with GPT-5.5 Pro shown at 90.1% on BrowseComp where that variant appears.[16]
Claude Opus 4.7 is close behind GPT-5.5 on the aggregate ranking, with an Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index score of 57 for the Adaptive Reasoning Max Effort setting.[2] In VentureBeat’s shared table, it leads GPT-5.5 and DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max on GPQA Diamond, HLE no-tools, SWE-Bench Pro, and MCP Atlas.[
16]
Anthropic’s own launch material also reports internal research-agent results, including a tied top overall score of 0.715 across six modules and a General Finance score of 0.813 versus 0.767 for Opus 4.6.[17] Because those are internal benchmark claims, they are best treated as supporting context rather than neutral leaderboard evidence.[
17]
DeepSeek V4’s most obvious advantage is price. In Mashable’s comparison, its listed input and output prices are far below GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7: $1.74 input and $3.48 output per 1M tokens versus GPT-5.5 at $5/$30 and Claude Opus 4.7 at $5/$25.[15]
DeepSeek V4 Pro also has strong disclosed coding metrics, including 93.5% LiveCodeBench, Codeforces 3206, 80.6% SWE-Bench Verified, and 76.2% SWE-Bench Multilingual in Together AI’s listing.[25] The tradeoff is that DeepSeek-V4-Pro-Max trails the top GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7 result on the shared VentureBeat rows, even when it is close on BrowseComp.[
16]
Kimi K2.6 is harder to place in a direct four-way ranking because the available Kimi-focused benchmark tables mostly compare it with GPT-5.4 and Claude Opus 4.6 rather than GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7.[18][
19] Still, the signals are not weak: OpenRouter lists Kimi K2.6 at 53.9 Intelligence, 47.1 Coding, and 66.0 Agentic, while Verdent lists 80.2% SWE-Bench Verified and 89.6% LiveCodeBench v6.[
3][
19]
The practical conclusion is not that Kimi K2.6 is outclassed. It is that the direct evidence is thinner. If Kimi’s pricing, deployment route, or agentic behavior fits your stack, it deserves evaluation, but the sources here do not support naming it the overall winner against GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7.[18][
19]
Pick GPT-5.5 if the available aggregate intelligence ranking is your top criterion.[2] Pick Claude Opus 4.7 if your workload resembles the shared hard reasoning and software-engineering rows where it leads, including GPQA Diamond, HLE no-tools, SWE-Bench Pro, and MCP Atlas.[
16] Pick DeepSeek V4 if price-performance is central and you can validate the exact V4 variant you plan to use; its listed API pricing is far lower than GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7, and DeepSeek V4 Pro has strong disclosed coding metrics.[
15][
25] Treat Kimi K2.6 as a credible coding and agentic candidate, but not as a proven overall winner against GPT-5.5 or Claude Opus 4.7 based on the available direct evidence.[
18][
19]
Thanks for signing up! SWE-Bench Pro: GPT-5.5 scored 58.6; Opus 4.7 scored 64.3 percent Terminal-Bench 2.0: GPT-5.5 scored 82.7 percent; Opus 4.7 scored 69.4 percent Humanity's Last Exam: GPT-5.5 scored 40.6 percent; Opus 4.7 scored 31.2 percent\ Humanity's...
Here's how the API pricing compares: DeepSeek V4 costs $1.74 per 1 million input tokens and $3.48 per 1 million output tokens (1 million context window) GPT-5.5 costs at $5 per 1 million input tokens and $30 per 1 million output tokens (1 million context wi...
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V4-Pro-MaxGPT-5.5GPT-5.5 Pro, where shownClaude Opus 4.7Best result among these GPQA Diamond90.1%93.6%—94.2%Claude Opus 4.7 Humanity’s Last Exam, no tools37.7%41.4%43.1%46.9%Claude Opus 4.7 Humanity’s Last Exam, with tools48.2%52.2%57.2%54...
Image 7: logo Based on our internal research-agent benchmark, Claude Opus 4.7 has the strongest efficiency baseline we’ve seen for multi-step work. It tied for the top overall score across our six modules at 0.715 and delivered the most consistent long-cont...
Benchmark What it tests Kimi K2.6 GPT-5.4 Opus 4.6 Gemini 3.1 Pro --- --- --- HLE-Full (with tools) Agentic reasoning with tool use 54.0% 52.1% 53.0% 51.4% DeepSearchQA (F1) Research retrieval and synthesis 92.5% 78.6% 91.3% 81.9% SWE-Bench Pro Multi-file c...
Benchmark K2.6 Claude Opus 4.6 GPT-5.4 Notes --- --- SWE-Bench Pro 58.60% 53.40% 57.70% Moonshot in-house harness; SEAL mini-swe-agent puts GPT-5.4 at 59.1%, Opus 4.6 at 51.9% SWE-Bench Verified 80.20% 80.80% 80% Tight cluster; Opus 4.7 now leads at 87.6% T...
Coding & Software Engineering: • 93.5% LiveCodeBench and Codeforces 3206 for competitive and production code generation • 80.6% SWE-Bench Verified for autonomous software engineering across repositories • 76.2% SWE-Bench Multilingual for cross-language soft...
Benchmark (Metric) V4-Flash Non-Think V4-Flash High V4-Flash Max V4-Pro Non-Think V4-Pro High V4-Pro Max --- --- --- Knowledge & Reasoning MMLU-Pro (EM) 83.0 86.4 86.2 82.9 87.1 87.5 SimpleQA-Verified (Pass@1) 23.1 28.9 34.1 45.0 46.2 57.9 Chinese-SimpleQA...