CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation. The important question is no longer simply which module has the highest headline speed, but which combination of pluggable optics,...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What will China’s 27th China International Optoelectronic Expo (CIOE), opening September 9, 2026, in Shenzhen, reveal about the AI-driven up. Article summary: CIOE 2026 shows that AI networking is moving from a simple “faster pluggable transceiver” cycle to an architecture change: 800G is the shipping-volume product, 1.6T is entering broader deployment, and 3.2T-plus optical e. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, news, documentation. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, water
AI data-center networking is reaching a point where faster front-panel modules alone are not enough. At CIOE 2026 in Shenzhen, the practical market transition was clear: 800G is established at scale, 1.6T is moving into broad deployment, and 3.2T, 6.4T and 12.8T products are primarily road-map, sampling and customer-validation technologies. 2
10
12
That matters because the AI optical up-cycle is fundamentally an interconnect-power story. As bandwidth rises, designers need to reduce the distance that the fastest electrical signals travel before becoming light.
CIOE says 800G modules have achieved large-scale production and describes 2026 as a key year for the large-scale ramp of 1.6T modules. It also says 3.2T and higher-speed products remain in sampling and customer validation. 2
12
This distinction is more useful than a show-floor list of ever-larger speeds:
CIOE cited a LightCounting forecast that 800G and 1.6T modules together could generate about $14.6 billion in 2026, roughly 64% of the optical-module market. It is a forecast rather than a measure of completed sales, but it illustrates how concentrated demand has become at the highest deployed data-center speeds. 4
Traditional pluggable optics sit at the front panel. That arrangement means a high-speed signal must travel from a switch or compute ASIC across PCB traces, connectors and, in some designs, additional conditioning components before it reaches the optical module.
At ever-higher lane rates, system designers face a harder trade-off among insertion loss, signal integrity, equalization, thermal headroom and power consumption. CIOE describes NPO and CPO as approaches that reduce high-speed electrical-signal loss by bringing optical engines into close proximity with switching silicon, and identifies them as important paths beyond the 1.6T bandwidth threshold. 12
The result is not a wholesale replacement of pluggables. It is a staged architecture shift in which each option fits a different operating point.
Linear pluggable optics (LPO) retain a pluggable module but use a linear architecture rather than a module DSP. The attraction is lower power and latency for short-reach applications; the trade-off is that the host electrical channel must be exceptionally clean. CIOE says LPO is gaining acceptance in short-distance interconnects because of its low-power, low-latency profile. 12
Near-packaged optics (NPO) place an optical engine close to the switch ASIC, sharply reducing the electrical distance while retaining a more modular approach than full co-packaging. CIOE exhibitors showed NPO engines at 3.2T and 6.4T, including a 6.4T NPO engine from Accelink listed in the event guide. 1
13
Co-packaged optics (CPO) integrates optics with, or immediately beside, the switch package. It offers the most aggressive reduction in high-speed electrical reach, but thermal design, manufacturing yield, repair and field service become more complicated. This is why CPO is best understood as a system-architecture option rather than a universal successor to pluggable transceivers.
The likely outcome is coexistence: conventional DSP-based pluggables, LPO, NPO and CPO will serve different reach, power, serviceability and operational-risk requirements.
CIOE’s product announcements show that Chinese suppliers are advancing from presentations of future concepts to a mix of shipping products and increasingly concrete next-generation engines.
The key diligence point is product status. A public demonstration, a sample, customer validation and volume shipment are materially different milestones. CIOE’s own framing places most 3.2T-and-faster products in the earlier stages of that sequence. 2
The move toward optics closer to compute does not mean copper is disappearing. It means copper is being used where its short-reach economics and power profile remain compelling.
NVIDIA describes the Vera Rubin NVL72 rack as using a modular copper-cable spine/backplane made of up to four preintegrated cable cartridges that connect the trays. 49 Luxshare is developing 224G and 448G electrical-interconnect technologies, including CPC, NPC, cable-cartridge and high-speed-backplane products. It says its 448G CPC PCIe DAC technology can reduce overall system power consumption by more than 30%; that is a company claim, not an independently verified system-wide result.
52
This division of labor is central to the AI-rack design trend: keep copper extremely short and engineered, then use optics where distance, aggregate bandwidth or power make electrical links less practical.
The CIOE story extends beyond the rack. As AI workloads spread across buildings, campuses and metro areas, fibre performance matters for data-center interconnect as well.
YOFC says it has produced a 91.2-km continuous hollow-core fibre and deployed hollow-core fibre across more than 10 commercial and pilot projects. 38 Separate reporting says the company has delivered more than 10,000 fibre-kilometres and reported attenuation of 0.04 dB/km.
34 At CIOE, Hengtong introduced hollow-core anti-resonant fibre.
12
Hollow-core fibre is not a substitute for the short electrical links inside a rack. Its relevance is different: it is a developing option for lower-loss, lower-latency links across longer data-center and metro distances.
The most meaningful indicators will be less glamorous than a new terabit number on a booth sign:
LightCounting forecasts 65% growth in the Ethernet-transceiver market for 2026, following strong growth in the preceding two years. 23 But CIOE’s deeper message is not simply that AI will buy more optics. It is that AI is forcing a redesign of where the electrical link ends and the optical link begins.
For now, 800G is the commercial anchor and 1.6T is the next major ramp. The surge of NPO, CPO and XPO demonstrations points to the next constraint: when very fast electrical channels cannot meet loss, power and thermal budgets, the optics have to move closer to the compute and switching silicon.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation.
CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation. The important question is no longer simply which module has the highest headline speed, but which combination of pluggable optics, LPO, NPO, CPO and short reach copper best balances power, reach, serviceability and de...
LightCounting forecasts 65% growth for the Ethernet transceiver market in 2026; CIOE cites a $14.6 billion combined 800G and 1.6T market, or roughly 64% of optical module revenue.
CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation. The important question is no longer simply which module has the highest headline speed, but which combination of pluggable optics,...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What will China’s 27th China International Optoelectronic Expo (CIOE), opening September 9, 2026, in Shenzhen, reveal about the AI-driven up. Article summary: CIOE 2026 shows that AI networking is moving from a simple “faster pluggable transceiver” cycle to an architecture change: 800G is the shipping-volume product, 1.6T is entering broader deployment, and 3.2T-plus optical e. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, news, documentation. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, water
AI data-center networking is reaching a point where faster front-panel modules alone are not enough. At CIOE 2026 in Shenzhen, the practical market transition was clear: 800G is established at scale, 1.6T is moving into broad deployment, and 3.2T, 6.4T and 12.8T products are primarily road-map, sampling and customer-validation technologies. 2
10
12
That matters because the AI optical up-cycle is fundamentally an interconnect-power story. As bandwidth rises, designers need to reduce the distance that the fastest electrical signals travel before becoming light.
CIOE says 800G modules have achieved large-scale production and describes 2026 as a key year for the large-scale ramp of 1.6T modules. It also says 3.2T and higher-speed products remain in sampling and customer validation. 2
12
This distinction is more useful than a show-floor list of ever-larger speeds:
CIOE cited a LightCounting forecast that 800G and 1.6T modules together could generate about $14.6 billion in 2026, roughly 64% of the optical-module market. It is a forecast rather than a measure of completed sales, but it illustrates how concentrated demand has become at the highest deployed data-center speeds. 4
Traditional pluggable optics sit at the front panel. That arrangement means a high-speed signal must travel from a switch or compute ASIC across PCB traces, connectors and, in some designs, additional conditioning components before it reaches the optical module.
At ever-higher lane rates, system designers face a harder trade-off among insertion loss, signal integrity, equalization, thermal headroom and power consumption. CIOE describes NPO and CPO as approaches that reduce high-speed electrical-signal loss by bringing optical engines into close proximity with switching silicon, and identifies them as important paths beyond the 1.6T bandwidth threshold. 12
The result is not a wholesale replacement of pluggables. It is a staged architecture shift in which each option fits a different operating point.
Linear pluggable optics (LPO) retain a pluggable module but use a linear architecture rather than a module DSP. The attraction is lower power and latency for short-reach applications; the trade-off is that the host electrical channel must be exceptionally clean. CIOE says LPO is gaining acceptance in short-distance interconnects because of its low-power, low-latency profile. 12
Near-packaged optics (NPO) place an optical engine close to the switch ASIC, sharply reducing the electrical distance while retaining a more modular approach than full co-packaging. CIOE exhibitors showed NPO engines at 3.2T and 6.4T, including a 6.4T NPO engine from Accelink listed in the event guide. 1
13
Co-packaged optics (CPO) integrates optics with, or immediately beside, the switch package. It offers the most aggressive reduction in high-speed electrical reach, but thermal design, manufacturing yield, repair and field service become more complicated. This is why CPO is best understood as a system-architecture option rather than a universal successor to pluggable transceivers.
The likely outcome is coexistence: conventional DSP-based pluggables, LPO, NPO and CPO will serve different reach, power, serviceability and operational-risk requirements.
CIOE’s product announcements show that Chinese suppliers are advancing from presentations of future concepts to a mix of shipping products and increasingly concrete next-generation engines.
The key diligence point is product status. A public demonstration, a sample, customer validation and volume shipment are materially different milestones. CIOE’s own framing places most 3.2T-and-faster products in the earlier stages of that sequence. 2
The move toward optics closer to compute does not mean copper is disappearing. It means copper is being used where its short-reach economics and power profile remain compelling.
NVIDIA describes the Vera Rubin NVL72 rack as using a modular copper-cable spine/backplane made of up to four preintegrated cable cartridges that connect the trays. 49 Luxshare is developing 224G and 448G electrical-interconnect technologies, including CPC, NPC, cable-cartridge and high-speed-backplane products. It says its 448G CPC PCIe DAC technology can reduce overall system power consumption by more than 30%; that is a company claim, not an independently verified system-wide result.
52
This division of labor is central to the AI-rack design trend: keep copper extremely short and engineered, then use optics where distance, aggregate bandwidth or power make electrical links less practical.
The CIOE story extends beyond the rack. As AI workloads spread across buildings, campuses and metro areas, fibre performance matters for data-center interconnect as well.
YOFC says it has produced a 91.2-km continuous hollow-core fibre and deployed hollow-core fibre across more than 10 commercial and pilot projects. 38 Separate reporting says the company has delivered more than 10,000 fibre-kilometres and reported attenuation of 0.04 dB/km.
34 At CIOE, Hengtong introduced hollow-core anti-resonant fibre.
12
Hollow-core fibre is not a substitute for the short electrical links inside a rack. Its relevance is different: it is a developing option for lower-loss, lower-latency links across longer data-center and metro distances.
The most meaningful indicators will be less glamorous than a new terabit number on a booth sign:
LightCounting forecasts 65% growth in the Ethernet-transceiver market for 2026, following strong growth in the preceding two years. 23 But CIOE’s deeper message is not simply that AI will buy more optics. It is that AI is forcing a redesign of where the electrical link ends and the optical link begins.
For now, 800G is the commercial anchor and 1.6T is the next major ramp. The surge of NPO, CPO and XPO demonstrations points to the next constraint: when very fast electrical channels cannot meet loss, power and thermal budgets, the optics have to move closer to the compute and switching silicon.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation.
CIOE 2026’s clearest signal is architectural: 800G optics are commercial at scale, 1.6T is entering a major ramp, and 3.2T and faster designs are largely still in sampling or validation. The important question is no longer simply which module has the highest headline speed, but which combination of pluggable optics, LPO, NPO, CPO and short reach copper best balances power, reach, serviceability and de...
LightCounting forecasts 65% growth for the Ethernet transceiver market in 2026; CIOE cites a $14.6 billion combined 800G and 1.6T market, or roughly 64% of optical module revenue.