Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion. The quarter reinforced Xiaomi’s long term premiumization and diversification strategy: smartphone share stayed in the global top three for a 24th consecutive quarter, while EV deliveries grew 28.2% year on...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 LunaImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What were the main positive and negative developments in Xiaomi Corp. (XIACF)’s Q2 2026 earnings, including its record smartphone average se. Article summary: Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 showed strong strategic progress in premium smartphones, AI, overseas retail and EV scale, but component inflation and weaker demand compressed profitability. Revenue was RMB108.9 billion, down 6.1% year. Topic tags: general, news, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts w
Xiaomi’s second-quarter 2026 results presented a clear trade-off: the company continued moving into higher-value smartphones, artificial intelligence and electric vehicles, but that expansion came with substantial near-term earnings pressure. Revenue declined 6.1% year on year to RMB108.9 billion, adjusted net profit fell 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion, and group gross margin dropped to 19.8%. The results also missed consensus expectations. 1
4
Xiaomi achieved a record smartphone average selling price (ASP) through product-mix optimization and price increases. That helped absorb some of the impact from rising memory costs, but it did not prevent smartphone gross margin from falling to 8.5%, compared with 11.5% a year earlier. 1
5
The result was a deliberate shift away from chasing handset volume at any cost. Smartphone shipments and revenue declined year on year as Xiaomi prioritized profitability per device in a difficult demand and competitive environment. 1
10
This makes the smartphone business the most important near-term indicator for investors: the record ASP shows that premiumization is working, but the margin decline shows that pricing power remains incomplete while component costs are elevated.
The record ASP suggests that Xiaomi’s portfolio mix moved toward more expensive products, while price increases provided an additional buffer against memory inflation. Xiaomi also maintained a top-three global smartphone market-share position for its 24th consecutive quarter, with top-three rankings in 53 countries and regions. 5
6
That combination points to improving product quality and market positioning even though unit shipments were lower. The important caveat is that higher ASP did not translate into higher handset profitability this quarter because cost inflation absorbed much of the benefit.
Xiaomi’s MiMo-V2.5 large model gained significant usage on OpenRouter, where it ranked first globally in weekly token usage in August. Reported usage increased more than sixfold over two months, and the model began generating revenue through API calls and token plans. 5
6
17
This is strategically meaningful because Xiaomi is trying to connect AI with its broader device ecosystem rather than treat the model as an isolated research project. However, AI revenue remains an early-stage contributor within a much larger business, so usage leadership should not yet be treated as proof of material earnings impact.
Xiaomi continued expanding its international ecosystem and opened more than 640 new retail stores during the period. 7
8
23 The wider retail footprint can support smartphone distribution while giving the company more opportunities to sell connected-home and other IoT products overseas.
The headline IoT comparison was weaker, however. IoT revenue declined from the unusually strong prior-year base, which had benefited from consumer subsidies in China. That makes the reported decline less straightforward to interpret: overseas expansion continued, but it did not fully offset the tougher comparison in the broader IoT business. 4
Xiaomi delivered 104,199 electric vehicles in Q2, up 28.2% year on year and marking its sixth consecutive quarter of year-on-year delivery growth. Cumulative SU7-series deliveries surpassed 500,000 units. 3
7
13
14
The Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives segment generated RMB24.9 billion in revenue, up 17.1% year on year. Smart EV revenue accounted for RMB23.9 billion of that total, with other related businesses—including AI revenue from the MiMo model series—contributing RMB1.0 billion. 17
The launch of the SkyNomad extended-range SUV also broadened Xiaomi’s vehicle lineup. 6
14
Internet Services reached a record monthly active user base of approximately 770 million. The segment generated RMB9.0 billion in revenue and delivered a 76.8% gross margin, making it an important source of recurring, high-margin income. 6
12
13
This business provides a useful counterweight to the lower-margin hardware categories. It also shows why Xiaomi’s ecosystem strategy matters financially: a large installed base can create monetization opportunities beyond the initial sale of a phone, vehicle or connected device.
The most direct earnings problem was the cost of memory and other components. Smartphone gross margin fell to 8.5% despite the record ASP and pricing actions. Group gross margin also declined to 19.8% from 22.5% in the comparable period. 1
4
6
For Xiaomi, the risk is not simply that components become more expensive. If the company raises prices too aggressively, it could further weaken demand or lose share; if it absorbs the increases, margins suffer. Q2 showed that product mix and price increases could cushion the impact, but not eliminate it.
Smartphone revenue fell 7.5% year on year to RMB42.1 billion, while shipments also declined. 10 Management’s emphasis on profitability over volume may protect the business from uneconomic discounting, but it leaves Xiaomi exposed if premium demand does not recover quickly.
The quarter therefore supports two opposing interpretations. Xiaomi is demonstrating more discipline in product economics, but the strategy also confirms that demand remains difficult enough to require a trade-off between units and margin.
The Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives segment reported an operating loss of approximately RMB2.6 billion despite RMB24.9 billion in revenue and a 19.2% gross margin. 4
7
11
17
That investment may be necessary to build vehicle scale and AI capabilities, but it currently weighs on consolidated profitability. The key issue is whether rising EV volume can eventually produce durable operating leverage without requiring continued heavy spending on expansion, research and product launches.
EV deliveries grew strongly, but profitability was less predictable. The segment’s gross margin was reported at 19.2%, and the quarter faced pressure from product mix and pricing, including a greater contribution from lower-priced SU7 deliveries. 7
15
17
SkyNomad adds another variable. Its launch expands Xiaomi’s addressable vehicle market, but its eventual contribution to margins will depend on final pricing, configuration and manufacturing economics. The Q2 results therefore show strong demand and scale, not yet a stable EV profit profile.
Management pointed to weak consumer-demand recovery, intensifying competition and continued component-cost pressure as sources of short-term operating pressure into Q3 2026. Reuters also reported that both revenue and adjusted profit missed consensus forecasts. 1
That outlook limits how far investors can extrapolate the quarter’s positive strategic indicators. AI usage, EV deliveries and higher smartphone ASP are encouraging, but the immediate earnings picture still depends on cost trends and demand conditions.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 was not a simple growth quarter or a simple profit warning. It showed a company making tangible progress in premium smartphones, AI, overseas distribution, EVs and internet services while its established hardware economics came under pressure.
The strongest positives were the record smartphone ASP, 24th consecutive quarter in the global smartphone top three, 104,199 EV deliveries, early MiMo-V2.5 monetization and record internet-services engagement. The most important negatives were the 8.5% smartphone gross margin, falling handset volume, the RMB2.6 billion operating loss in newer businesses and uncertainty around EV profitability.
The practical takeaway is that Xiaomi’s long-term diversification story is becoming more credible, but Q2 2026 was a reminder that diversification does not remove cyclical risk. For the next quarter, investors will likely focus on whether memory-cost pressure eases, whether smartphone demand stabilizes and whether EV growth begins translating into more consistent operating profit. 1
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion. The quarter reinforced Xiaomi’s long term premiumization and diversification strategy: smartphone share stayed in the global top three for a 24th consecutive quarter, while EV deliveries grew 28.2% year on year and Mi...
The key near term question is whether pricing and product mix can offset component inflation before weaker demand, competition and losses in newer businesses put further pressure on earnings.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion. The quarter reinforced Xiaomi’s long term premiumization and diversification strategy: smartphone share stayed in the global top three for a 24th consecutive quarter, while EV deliveries grew 28.2% year on...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 LunaImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What were the main positive and negative developments in Xiaomi Corp. (XIACF)’s Q2 2026 earnings, including its record smartphone average se. Article summary: Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 showed strong strategic progress in premium smartphones, AI, overseas retail and EV scale, but component inflation and weaker demand compressed profitability. Revenue was RMB108.9 billion, down 6.1% year. Topic tags: general, news, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts w
Xiaomi’s second-quarter 2026 results presented a clear trade-off: the company continued moving into higher-value smartphones, artificial intelligence and electric vehicles, but that expansion came with substantial near-term earnings pressure. Revenue declined 6.1% year on year to RMB108.9 billion, adjusted net profit fell 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion, and group gross margin dropped to 19.8%. The results also missed consensus expectations. 1
4
Xiaomi achieved a record smartphone average selling price (ASP) through product-mix optimization and price increases. That helped absorb some of the impact from rising memory costs, but it did not prevent smartphone gross margin from falling to 8.5%, compared with 11.5% a year earlier. 1
5
The result was a deliberate shift away from chasing handset volume at any cost. Smartphone shipments and revenue declined year on year as Xiaomi prioritized profitability per device in a difficult demand and competitive environment. 1
10
This makes the smartphone business the most important near-term indicator for investors: the record ASP shows that premiumization is working, but the margin decline shows that pricing power remains incomplete while component costs are elevated.
The record ASP suggests that Xiaomi’s portfolio mix moved toward more expensive products, while price increases provided an additional buffer against memory inflation. Xiaomi also maintained a top-three global smartphone market-share position for its 24th consecutive quarter, with top-three rankings in 53 countries and regions. 5
6
That combination points to improving product quality and market positioning even though unit shipments were lower. The important caveat is that higher ASP did not translate into higher handset profitability this quarter because cost inflation absorbed much of the benefit.
Xiaomi’s MiMo-V2.5 large model gained significant usage on OpenRouter, where it ranked first globally in weekly token usage in August. Reported usage increased more than sixfold over two months, and the model began generating revenue through API calls and token plans. 5
6
17
This is strategically meaningful because Xiaomi is trying to connect AI with its broader device ecosystem rather than treat the model as an isolated research project. However, AI revenue remains an early-stage contributor within a much larger business, so usage leadership should not yet be treated as proof of material earnings impact.
Xiaomi continued expanding its international ecosystem and opened more than 640 new retail stores during the period. 7
8
23 The wider retail footprint can support smartphone distribution while giving the company more opportunities to sell connected-home and other IoT products overseas.
The headline IoT comparison was weaker, however. IoT revenue declined from the unusually strong prior-year base, which had benefited from consumer subsidies in China. That makes the reported decline less straightforward to interpret: overseas expansion continued, but it did not fully offset the tougher comparison in the broader IoT business. 4
Xiaomi delivered 104,199 electric vehicles in Q2, up 28.2% year on year and marking its sixth consecutive quarter of year-on-year delivery growth. Cumulative SU7-series deliveries surpassed 500,000 units. 3
7
13
14
The Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives segment generated RMB24.9 billion in revenue, up 17.1% year on year. Smart EV revenue accounted for RMB23.9 billion of that total, with other related businesses—including AI revenue from the MiMo model series—contributing RMB1.0 billion. 17
The launch of the SkyNomad extended-range SUV also broadened Xiaomi’s vehicle lineup. 6
14
Internet Services reached a record monthly active user base of approximately 770 million. The segment generated RMB9.0 billion in revenue and delivered a 76.8% gross margin, making it an important source of recurring, high-margin income. 6
12
13
This business provides a useful counterweight to the lower-margin hardware categories. It also shows why Xiaomi’s ecosystem strategy matters financially: a large installed base can create monetization opportunities beyond the initial sale of a phone, vehicle or connected device.
The most direct earnings problem was the cost of memory and other components. Smartphone gross margin fell to 8.5% despite the record ASP and pricing actions. Group gross margin also declined to 19.8% from 22.5% in the comparable period. 1
4
6
For Xiaomi, the risk is not simply that components become more expensive. If the company raises prices too aggressively, it could further weaken demand or lose share; if it absorbs the increases, margins suffer. Q2 showed that product mix and price increases could cushion the impact, but not eliminate it.
Smartphone revenue fell 7.5% year on year to RMB42.1 billion, while shipments also declined. 10 Management’s emphasis on profitability over volume may protect the business from uneconomic discounting, but it leaves Xiaomi exposed if premium demand does not recover quickly.
The quarter therefore supports two opposing interpretations. Xiaomi is demonstrating more discipline in product economics, but the strategy also confirms that demand remains difficult enough to require a trade-off between units and margin.
The Smart EV, AI and other new initiatives segment reported an operating loss of approximately RMB2.6 billion despite RMB24.9 billion in revenue and a 19.2% gross margin. 4
7
11
17
That investment may be necessary to build vehicle scale and AI capabilities, but it currently weighs on consolidated profitability. The key issue is whether rising EV volume can eventually produce durable operating leverage without requiring continued heavy spending on expansion, research and product launches.
EV deliveries grew strongly, but profitability was less predictable. The segment’s gross margin was reported at 19.2%, and the quarter faced pressure from product mix and pricing, including a greater contribution from lower-priced SU7 deliveries. 7
15
17
SkyNomad adds another variable. Its launch expands Xiaomi’s addressable vehicle market, but its eventual contribution to margins will depend on final pricing, configuration and manufacturing economics. The Q2 results therefore show strong demand and scale, not yet a stable EV profit profile.
Management pointed to weak consumer-demand recovery, intensifying competition and continued component-cost pressure as sources of short-term operating pressure into Q3 2026. Reuters also reported that both revenue and adjusted profit missed consensus forecasts. 1
That outlook limits how far investors can extrapolate the quarter’s positive strategic indicators. AI usage, EV deliveries and higher smartphone ASP are encouraging, but the immediate earnings picture still depends on cost trends and demand conditions.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 was not a simple growth quarter or a simple profit warning. It showed a company making tangible progress in premium smartphones, AI, overseas distribution, EVs and internet services while its established hardware economics came under pressure.
The strongest positives were the record smartphone ASP, 24th consecutive quarter in the global smartphone top three, 104,199 EV deliveries, early MiMo-V2.5 monetization and record internet-services engagement. The most important negatives were the 8.5% smartphone gross margin, falling handset volume, the RMB2.6 billion operating loss in newer businesses and uncertainty around EV profitability.
The practical takeaway is that Xiaomi’s long-term diversification story is becoming more credible, but Q2 2026 was a reminder that diversification does not remove cyclical risk. For the next quarter, investors will likely focus on whether memory-cost pressure eases, whether smartphone demand stabilizes and whether EV growth begins translating into more consistent operating profit. 1
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion.
Xiaomi’s Q2 2026 revenue fell 6.1% to RMB108.9 billion and adjusted net profit dropped 42.6% to RMB6.2 billion. The quarter reinforced Xiaomi’s long term premiumization and diversification strategy: smartphone share stayed in the global top three for a 24th consecutive quarter, while EV deliveries grew 28.2% year on year and Mi...
The key near term question is whether pricing and product mix can offset component inflation before weaker demand, competition and losses in newer businesses put further pressure on earnings.