TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030. TSMC’s record Q2 2026 results—NT$1.27 trillion in revenue, NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin—give it unusual financial room to invest, w...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What are the details and strategic significance of TSMC’s planned investment of more than NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion) to build three. Article summary: TSMC’s Longtan plan would extend its technological lead beyond A14 while adding Taiwan-based capacity for the post-2028 generation. Its financial strength and AI-led demand justify the investment, but the commercial case. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, government. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
Taiwan’s approval of the third-phase Longtan Science Park expansion has revived the possibility of a major TSMC manufacturing buildout in northern Taiwan. Reports place the initial plan at three facilities for processes below 1.4nm, with total investment above NT$1 trillion—roughly US$31.4 billion—and the first fab potentially ready around 2030. 33
35
The headline figure is significant, but so is the caveat: the fab count, cost, process mix, and timetable are reported plans tied to a newly approved park expansion, not a detailed TSMC capital-project announcement. Investors and customers should therefore treat them as directionally important rather than final.
Taiwan’s National Development Council approved the Longtan Phase III expansion on September 17, 2026. The site is intended to attract 1.4nm-class and more advanced semiconductor manufacturing. 33
Supply-chain reporting describes an initial three-fab plan, with the first facility aimed at completion and mass-production readiness around 2030. The reported investment exceeds NT$1 trillion. 35 Earlier reporting described a possible mix of two 1.4nm fabs and a panel-level packaging facility, illustrating why the eventual configuration should not yet be considered settled.
37
TSMC has publicly outlined a process roadmap that places its A14 technology in production in 2028, followed by A13 and A12 in 2029. A14 is a second-generation nanosheet—or gate-all-around—technology, while A12 is expected to introduce backside power delivery for demanding applications. 7
8
That makes Longtan strategically relevant as potential capacity for the generation after the first A14 ramp. In practical terms, it could give TSMC and its customers a longer runway to manufacture future AI accelerators, CPUs, and custom data-center silicon in Taiwan rather than waiting for capacity to become constrained at the next technology transition.
The project also reinforces a central feature of TSMC’s strategy: maintaining substantial leading-edge capacity in Taiwan while adding manufacturing and packaging capabilities abroad. That does not eliminate geographic concentration risk, but it preserves the company’s core manufacturing ecosystem close to its established engineering and supply-chain base.
TSMC entered this potential expansion from a position of exceptional profitability. For the second quarter of 2026, the company reported NT$1,270.38 billion in revenue (US$40.20 billion), NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin. 49
Management’s third-quarter revenue outlook was US$44.6 billion to US$45.8 billion. It also raised 2026 capital-expenditure guidance to US$60 billion to US$64 billion. 49
58
Those figures do not guarantee that every reported Longtan plan will proceed as described. They do, however, show why TSMC can contemplate investments measured in tens of billions of dollars while it is simultaneously expanding other parts of its manufacturing network.
For modern AI systems, a leading-edge wafer is only part of the product. Advanced packaging determines how compute dies and high-bandwidth memory are assembled into a single high-performance package. TSMC’s CoWoS—chip-on-wafer-on-substrate—is one of the packaging technologies used for these large systems. 29
Reported capacity plans show the scale of the bottleneck. TSMC is expected to increase CoWoS capacity from about 130,000 12-inch-wafer equivalents per month at the end of 2026 to about 260,000 by the end of 2028, with expansion centered on its AP7 site in Taiwan and Arizona facilities. 17
23
This is strategically important because AI-accelerator shipments can be limited by packaging availability even when enough leading-edge wafers are available. A larger packaging footprint can therefore support TSMC’s value proposition as an integrated supplier of advanced logic and system-level assembly capability—not simply a maker of smaller transistors.
The packaging market will not belong to TSMC alone. Analysts cited in industry reporting expect Intel’s EMIB-T capacity, measured in CoWoS-equivalent terms, to rise to roughly 40,000–45,000 wafers per month in 2028. 23 Alternative packaging supply could ease shortages and give customers more options, although it would still be much smaller than TSMC’s reported CoWoS target.
TSMC’s public roadmap calls for A14 production in 2028 and A13/A12 production in 2029. 7 Samsung has reaffirmed a 2029 target for mass production of its SF1.4 process.
3 Intel has said it plans 14A high-volume manufacturing in 2028, according to industry reporting.
2
The timing suggests TSMC could retain an early position in the angstrom-era transition. But node names alone are not a reliable scorecard. The commercial winner will be determined by yield, cost, design enablement, performance and power characteristics, packaging integration, and whether customers actually tape out and ship high-volume products.
Three conditions are especially important:
Longtan is best understood as a potential extension of TSMC’s long-term AI infrastructure strategy, not merely a real-estate or capacity announcement. If the reported three-fab plan is executed, it would add a Taiwan-based path for post-A14 manufacturing just as advanced packaging becomes indispensable to large AI systems.
TSMC’s Q2 results and capital-spending plans show it has the resources to pursue that strategy. But its durable advantage will depend on more than reaching a new node first: it must convert wafer leadership, CoWoS scale, and future packaging technologies into dependable high-volume systems for customers through the end of the decade. 49
7
17
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030.
TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030. TSMC’s record Q2 2026 results—NT$1.27 trillion in revenue, NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin—give it unusual financial room to invest, while its packaging expansion aims to address a key AI sys...
Leadership will depend on execution beyond wafer nodes: demand must remain strong, advanced packaging must scale, and TSMC must deliver against roadmaps that put A14 in 2028 and A13/A12 in 2029.
TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030. TSMC’s record Q2 2026 results—NT$1.27 trillion in revenue, NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin—give it unusual financial room to invest, w...
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What are the details and strategic significance of TSMC’s planned investment of more than NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion) to build three. Article summary: TSMC’s Longtan plan would extend its technological lead beyond A14 while adding Taiwan-based capacity for the post-2028 generation. Its financial strength and AI-led demand justify the investment, but the commercial case. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated, government. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
Taiwan’s approval of the third-phase Longtan Science Park expansion has revived the possibility of a major TSMC manufacturing buildout in northern Taiwan. Reports place the initial plan at three facilities for processes below 1.4nm, with total investment above NT$1 trillion—roughly US$31.4 billion—and the first fab potentially ready around 2030. 33
35
The headline figure is significant, but so is the caveat: the fab count, cost, process mix, and timetable are reported plans tied to a newly approved park expansion, not a detailed TSMC capital-project announcement. Investors and customers should therefore treat them as directionally important rather than final.
Taiwan’s National Development Council approved the Longtan Phase III expansion on September 17, 2026. The site is intended to attract 1.4nm-class and more advanced semiconductor manufacturing. 33
Supply-chain reporting describes an initial three-fab plan, with the first facility aimed at completion and mass-production readiness around 2030. The reported investment exceeds NT$1 trillion. 35 Earlier reporting described a possible mix of two 1.4nm fabs and a panel-level packaging facility, illustrating why the eventual configuration should not yet be considered settled.
37
TSMC has publicly outlined a process roadmap that places its A14 technology in production in 2028, followed by A13 and A12 in 2029. A14 is a second-generation nanosheet—or gate-all-around—technology, while A12 is expected to introduce backside power delivery for demanding applications. 7
8
That makes Longtan strategically relevant as potential capacity for the generation after the first A14 ramp. In practical terms, it could give TSMC and its customers a longer runway to manufacture future AI accelerators, CPUs, and custom data-center silicon in Taiwan rather than waiting for capacity to become constrained at the next technology transition.
The project also reinforces a central feature of TSMC’s strategy: maintaining substantial leading-edge capacity in Taiwan while adding manufacturing and packaging capabilities abroad. That does not eliminate geographic concentration risk, but it preserves the company’s core manufacturing ecosystem close to its established engineering and supply-chain base.
TSMC entered this potential expansion from a position of exceptional profitability. For the second quarter of 2026, the company reported NT$1,270.38 billion in revenue (US$40.20 billion), NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin. 49
Management’s third-quarter revenue outlook was US$44.6 billion to US$45.8 billion. It also raised 2026 capital-expenditure guidance to US$60 billion to US$64 billion. 49
58
Those figures do not guarantee that every reported Longtan plan will proceed as described. They do, however, show why TSMC can contemplate investments measured in tens of billions of dollars while it is simultaneously expanding other parts of its manufacturing network.
For modern AI systems, a leading-edge wafer is only part of the product. Advanced packaging determines how compute dies and high-bandwidth memory are assembled into a single high-performance package. TSMC’s CoWoS—chip-on-wafer-on-substrate—is one of the packaging technologies used for these large systems. 29
Reported capacity plans show the scale of the bottleneck. TSMC is expected to increase CoWoS capacity from about 130,000 12-inch-wafer equivalents per month at the end of 2026 to about 260,000 by the end of 2028, with expansion centered on its AP7 site in Taiwan and Arizona facilities. 17
23
This is strategically important because AI-accelerator shipments can be limited by packaging availability even when enough leading-edge wafers are available. A larger packaging footprint can therefore support TSMC’s value proposition as an integrated supplier of advanced logic and system-level assembly capability—not simply a maker of smaller transistors.
The packaging market will not belong to TSMC alone. Analysts cited in industry reporting expect Intel’s EMIB-T capacity, measured in CoWoS-equivalent terms, to rise to roughly 40,000–45,000 wafers per month in 2028. 23 Alternative packaging supply could ease shortages and give customers more options, although it would still be much smaller than TSMC’s reported CoWoS target.
TSMC’s public roadmap calls for A14 production in 2028 and A13/A12 production in 2029. 7 Samsung has reaffirmed a 2029 target for mass production of its SF1.4 process.
3 Intel has said it plans 14A high-volume manufacturing in 2028, according to industry reporting.
2
The timing suggests TSMC could retain an early position in the angstrom-era transition. But node names alone are not a reliable scorecard. The commercial winner will be determined by yield, cost, design enablement, performance and power characteristics, packaging integration, and whether customers actually tape out and ship high-volume products.
Three conditions are especially important:
Longtan is best understood as a potential extension of TSMC’s long-term AI infrastructure strategy, not merely a real-estate or capacity announcement. If the reported three-fab plan is executed, it would add a Taiwan-based path for post-A14 manufacturing just as advanced packaging becomes indispensable to large AI systems.
TSMC’s Q2 results and capital-spending plans show it has the resources to pursue that strategy. But its durable advantage will depend on more than reaching a new node first: it must convert wafer leadership, CoWoS scale, and future packaging technologies into dependable high-volume systems for customers through the end of the decade. 49
7
17
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030.
TSMC is reportedly planning three Longtan fabs for sub 1.4nm chips at a cost above NT$1 trillion (about $31.4 billion), with the first targeted around 2030. TSMC’s record Q2 2026 results—NT$1.27 trillion in revenue, NT$706.56 billion in net income, and a 67.7% gross margin—give it unusual financial room to invest, while its packaging expansion aims to address a key AI sys...
Leadership will depend on execution beyond wafer nodes: demand must remain strong, advanced packaging must scale, and TSMC must deliver against roadmaps that put A14 in 2028 and A13/A12 in 2029.