Aave V4 Hits $200M in Deposits: Hub-and-Spoke Architecture, Growth Timeline, and DeFi Dominance
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch. The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market se...
Published byEdited with DeepSeek-V4-FlashImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch.
The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market set its own risk parameters, collateral rules, and liquidation logic.
Aave still commands over 51% of the DeFi lending market ( $35.8B TVL as of early 2026), with V4 representing a growing but small slice next to the legacy V3 protocol ($42B+ in deposits across 14 chains).
Search & fact-check with cited sources for What is the current state of Aave V4's deposits, what growth trajectory has it followed since itsAave V4's hub-and-spoke architecture separates liquidity (Hub) from risk expression (Spokes), enabling modular lending markets with shared capital depth.
AI Prompt
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Search & fact-check with cited sources for What is the current state of Aave V4's deposits, what growth trajectory has it followed since its. Article summary: ## Aave V4: Current State, Growth Trajectory, Architecture, and Market Position. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clickbait thumbnails, icons, and tiny thumbnail layouts. Make it useful as an illustrative visual, not as factual evidence.
openai.com
Aave's biggest protocol upgrade in five years is off to a rapid start. V4, which launched on Ethereum mainnet on March 30, 2026, saw its deposits surge to approximately $200 million by late June, doubling from about $100 million the prior month . Active loans stood at roughly $60 million . That growth — from roughly $25 million at launch to $200 million in less than three months — signals strong early demand for V4's redesigned architecture .
Studio Global AI
Continue your research
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
What is the short answer to "Aave V4 Hits $200M in Deposits: Hub-and-Spoke Architecture, Growth Timeline, and DeFi Dominance"?
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch.
What are the key points to validate first?
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch. The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market set its own risk parameters, collateral rules, and liquidation logic.
What should I do next in practice?
Aave still commands over 51% of the DeFi lending market ( $35.8B TVL as of early 2026), with V4 representing a growing but small slice next to the legacy V3 protocol ($42B+ in deposits across 14 chains).
Aave V4 Hits $200M in Deposits: Hub-and-Spoke Architecture, Growth Timeline, and DeFi Dominance
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch. The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market se...
Published byEdited with DeepSeek-V4-FlashImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch.
The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market set its own risk parameters, collateral rules, and liquidation logic.
Aave still commands over 51% of the DeFi lending market ( $35.8B TVL as of early 2026), with V4 representing a growing but small slice next to the legacy V3 protocol ($42B+ in deposits across 14 chains).
Search & fact-check with cited sources for What is the current state of Aave V4's deposits, what growth trajectory has it followed since itsAave V4's hub-and-spoke architecture separates liquidity (Hub) from risk expression (Spokes), enabling modular lending markets with shared capital depth.
AI Prompt
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Search & fact-check with cited sources for What is the current state of Aave V4's deposits, what growth trajectory has it followed since its. Article summary: ## Aave V4: Current State, Growth Trajectory, Architecture, and Market Position. Topic tags: general, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clickbait thumbnails, icons, and tiny thumbnail layouts. Make it useful as an illustrative visual, not as factual evidence.
openai.com
Aave's biggest protocol upgrade in five years is off to a rapid start. V4, which launched on Ethereum mainnet on March 30, 2026, saw its deposits surge to approximately $200 million by late June, doubling from about $100 million the prior month . Active loans stood at roughly $60 million . That growth — from roughly $25 million at launch to $200 million in less than three months — signals strong early demand for V4's redesigned architecture .
Studio Global AI
Continue your research
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
What is the short answer to "Aave V4 Hits $200M in Deposits: Hub-and-Spoke Architecture, Growth Timeline, and DeFi Dominance"?
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch.
What are the key points to validate first?
Aave V4's Ethereum deposits hit $200M by late June 2026, with $60M in active loans, doubling from $100M a month earlier — all within three months of its March 30 mainnet launch. The defining innovation is a hub and spoke architecture: a central Liquidity Hub pools all capital, while modular Spokes let each market set its own risk parameters, collateral rules, and liquidation logic.
What should I do next in practice?
Aave still commands over 51% of the DeFi lending market ( $35.8B TVL as of early 2026), with V4 representing a growing but small slice next to the legacy V3 protocol ($42B+ in deposits across 14 chains).
But these numbers only tell part of the story. The ~$200 million figure refers exclusively to V4's new Ethereum deployment. Aave's legacy V3 protocol, spanning 14+ chains, still holds over $42 billion in deposits as of late March 2026 . V4 is the future, but V3 remains the cash engine.
Growth Trajectory: From $25M to $200M in Three Months
V4's deposit growth unfolded in distinct phases, punctuated by a security incident and a rapid recovery :
Late March 2026 (Launch): V4 went live with conservative supply and borrow caps, starting at roughly $25 million in deposits .
Early May 2026: Total value locked surged 150% to a peak of ~$105 million, driven by early adopter demand .
Late May 2026 (Exploit aftermath): A cross-chain bridge exploit affecting rsETH collateral spilled into Aave's WETH markets. TVL moderated to ~$75 million as leverage was unwound . A coordinated "DeFi United" recovery effort restored stability .
Late May 2026 (Milestone): Despite the setback, V4 surpassed its first major milestone of $100 million in total deposits. The DAO approved three successive cap increases and activated the first incentive campaigns for frxUSD and USDG .
Late June 2026: Deposits doubled again to ~$200 million, with $60 million in active loans — roughly a 2x month-over-month growth rate .
Context matters: Even at $200M, V4 represents less than 0.5% of Aave's total protocol-wide deposits (V3 + V4 ~$42B+). The upgrade is still in its controlled early-stage rollout .
Architectural Changes: Why Hub-and-Spoke Matters
The single biggest change from V3 to V4 is architectural. V3 used a "one pool per chain" model — each chain had its own isolated liquidity pool, fragmenting capital . V4 replaces that with a Hub and Spoke design :
Liquidity Hub: A single, central contract holds all supplied assets and manages unified accounting . Capital supplied through any Spoke flows into the Hub and becomes available to every connected Spoke .
Spokes: Modular, independently deployable borrowing environments. Each Spoke has its own collateral types, risk parameters, and liquidation rules . This means governance can launch a new lending market — say, for a novel asset class or institutional use case — without migrating liquidity or touching the Hub .
Current deployment: Three Hubs (Core, Prime, Plus) and eleven Spokes are live, enabling isolated liquidity routing across different collateral categories .
Future phase: Cross-chain liquidity fungibility is planned for later phases, meaning Spokes on different chains will eventually draw from the same global liquidity pool .
Security investment: The upgrade underwent 345 days of rigorous security review with a $1.5 million audit budget .
This architecture delivers three concrete advantages over V3: more flexible risk management (isolated risk per Spoke), easier support for new asset classes, and capital efficiency gains from shared liquidity .
Broader DeFi Lending Landscape: Aave's Dominance by the Numbers
Aave remains the dominant force in DeFi lending by a wide margin, though competitors are growing :
Aave protocol-wide TVL peaked at $75 billion in 2025 (the highest ever for any DeFi protocol) and ended 2025 at $55 billion, up 57% year-over-year .
By early 2026, Aave held roughly 51.3% of the entire DeFi lending market ($35.8 billion TVL) , and commanded an estimated 82% of all outstanding lending debt on Ethereum.
The aggregate DeFi lending sector sits around $75-80 billion TVL as of mid-2026, up from roughly $50 billion at the start of 2025 .
Key competitors: Morpho Blue ($11.8 billion TVL), Spark ($6.8 billion), Compound V3 (~$2.7 billion) . Morpho in particular has scaled from $2 billion to $10+ billion on institutional adoption .
Aave's liquidity moat across 14+ chains and deepest audit history remain structural advantages . However, Morpho has overtaken Aave on Base's lending market ($1B vs $539M) and supports more chains (29 vs 19) .
Aave's Future Ambitions: Three Pillars for 2026
Founder Stani Kulechov's 2026 master plan rests on three pillars :
Aave V4 — The hub-and-spoke upgrade, with cross-chain liquidity as the next phase . V4 is the foundation for scaling.
Horizon — An institutional-grade real-world asset (RWA) lending platform, already attracting $550+ million in deposits for tokenized assets .
Aave App — A mobile-first consumer application to drive mainstream user adoption beyond crypto-native users .
The strategic framing positions Aave as more than a DeFi lender — the goal is to become a "foundational credit layer on-chain" that serves both crypto-native and institutional markets . Cumulative lending volume has already crossed $1 trillion, and the protocol has historically processed over $3.33 trillion in total deposits .
But these numbers only tell part of the story. The ~$200 million figure refers exclusively to V4's new Ethereum deployment. Aave's legacy V3 protocol, spanning 14+ chains, still holds over $42 billion in deposits as of late March 2026 . V4 is the future, but V3 remains the cash engine.
Growth Trajectory: From $25M to $200M in Three Months
V4's deposit growth unfolded in distinct phases, punctuated by a security incident and a rapid recovery :
Late March 2026 (Launch): V4 went live with conservative supply and borrow caps, starting at roughly $25 million in deposits .
Early May 2026: Total value locked surged 150% to a peak of ~$105 million, driven by early adopter demand .
Late May 2026 (Exploit aftermath): A cross-chain bridge exploit affecting rsETH collateral spilled into Aave's WETH markets. TVL moderated to ~$75 million as leverage was unwound . A coordinated "DeFi United" recovery effort restored stability .
Late May 2026 (Milestone): Despite the setback, V4 surpassed its first major milestone of $100 million in total deposits. The DAO approved three successive cap increases and activated the first incentive campaigns for frxUSD and USDG .
Late June 2026: Deposits doubled again to ~$200 million, with $60 million in active loans — roughly a 2x month-over-month growth rate .
Context matters: Even at $200M, V4 represents less than 0.5% of Aave's total protocol-wide deposits (V3 + V4 ~$42B+). The upgrade is still in its controlled early-stage rollout .
Architectural Changes: Why Hub-and-Spoke Matters
The single biggest change from V3 to V4 is architectural. V3 used a "one pool per chain" model — each chain had its own isolated liquidity pool, fragmenting capital . V4 replaces that with a Hub and Spoke design :
Liquidity Hub: A single, central contract holds all supplied assets and manages unified accounting . Capital supplied through any Spoke flows into the Hub and becomes available to every connected Spoke .
Spokes: Modular, independently deployable borrowing environments. Each Spoke has its own collateral types, risk parameters, and liquidation rules . This means governance can launch a new lending market — say, for a novel asset class or institutional use case — without migrating liquidity or touching the Hub .
Current deployment: Three Hubs (Core, Prime, Plus) and eleven Spokes are live, enabling isolated liquidity routing across different collateral categories .
Future phase: Cross-chain liquidity fungibility is planned for later phases, meaning Spokes on different chains will eventually draw from the same global liquidity pool .
Security investment: The upgrade underwent 345 days of rigorous security review with a $1.5 million audit budget .
This architecture delivers three concrete advantages over V3: more flexible risk management (isolated risk per Spoke), easier support for new asset classes, and capital efficiency gains from shared liquidity .
Broader DeFi Lending Landscape: Aave's Dominance by the Numbers
Aave remains the dominant force in DeFi lending by a wide margin, though competitors are growing :
Aave protocol-wide TVL peaked at $75 billion in 2025 (the highest ever for any DeFi protocol) and ended 2025 at $55 billion, up 57% year-over-year .
By early 2026, Aave held roughly 51.3% of the entire DeFi lending market ($35.8 billion TVL) , and commanded an estimated 82% of all outstanding lending debt on Ethereum.
The aggregate DeFi lending sector sits around $75-80 billion TVL as of mid-2026, up from roughly $50 billion at the start of 2025 .
Key competitors: Morpho Blue ($11.8 billion TVL), Spark ($6.8 billion), Compound V3 (~$2.7 billion) . Morpho in particular has scaled from $2 billion to $10+ billion on institutional adoption .
Aave's liquidity moat across 14+ chains and deepest audit history remain structural advantages . However, Morpho has overtaken Aave on Base's lending market ($1B vs $539M) and supports more chains (29 vs 19) .
Aave's Future Ambitions: Three Pillars for 2026
Founder Stani Kulechov's 2026 master plan rests on three pillars :
Aave V4 — The hub-and-spoke upgrade, with cross-chain liquidity as the next phase . V4 is the foundation for scaling.
Horizon — An institutional-grade real-world asset (RWA) lending platform, already attracting $550+ million in deposits for tokenized assets .
Aave App — A mobile-first consumer application to drive mainstream user adoption beyond crypto-native users .
The strategic framing positions Aave as more than a DeFi lender — the goal is to become a "foundational credit layer on-chain" that serves both crypto-native and institutional markets . Cumulative lending volume has already crossed $1 trillion, and the protocol has historically processed over $3.33 trillion in total deposits .