Main Capital Partners Closes €5.25 Billion in Record-Breaking Dual Funds, Betting Against the AI Panic
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i... Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new invest...
Published byEdited with DeepSeek-V4-FlashImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i...
Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new investors came from North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia.
The firm's contrarian 'bet against the AI panic' thesis holds that AI is creating growth for mission critical enterprise software, not disruption, and it is targeting the UK for the first time.
Search & fact-check with cited sources for What key details were announced about Main Capital Partners' latest fund closes, including the fuMain Capital Partners closed its largest funds to date in June 2026, reaching a combined €5.25 billion across two vehicles.
AI Prompt
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Search & fact-check with cited sources for What key details were announced about Main Capital Partners' latest fund closes, including the fu. Article summary: Here are the key details announced on June 24, 2026, about Main Capital Partners' latest dual fund close:. Topic tags: general, news, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clickbait thumbnails, icons, and tiny thumbnail layouts. Make it useful as an illustrative visual
openai.com
On June 24, 2026, Main Capital Partners announced the closing of two new buyout funds — Main Capital IX and Main Foundation III — with combined commitments of €5.25 billion (approximately $6 billion). The raise, completed in under six months, is the largest private equity buyout fundraise ever completed in the Netherlands and brings the firm's total assets under management to over €12 billion .
Studio Global AI
Continue your research
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
What is the short answer to "Main Capital Partners Closes €5.25 Billion in Record-Breaking Dual Funds, Betting Against the AI Panic"?
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i...
What are the key points to validate first?
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i... Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new investors came from North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia.
What should I do next in practice?
The firm's contrarian 'bet against the AI panic' thesis holds that AI is creating growth for mission critical enterprise software, not disruption, and it is targeting the UK for the first time.
Main Capital Partners Closes €5.25 Billion in Record-Breaking Dual Funds, Betting Against the AI Panic
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i... Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new invest...
Published byEdited with DeepSeek-V4-FlashImages generated with GPT Image 1.5
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i...
Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new investors came from North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia.
The firm's contrarian 'bet against the AI panic' thesis holds that AI is creating growth for mission critical enterprise software, not disruption, and it is targeting the UK for the first time.
Search & fact-check with cited sources for What key details were announced about Main Capital Partners' latest fund closes, including the fuMain Capital Partners closed its largest funds to date in June 2026, reaching a combined €5.25 billion across two vehicles.
AI Prompt
Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Search & fact-check with cited sources for What key details were announced about Main Capital Partners' latest fund closes, including the fu. Article summary: Here are the key details announced on June 24, 2026, about Main Capital Partners' latest dual fund close:. Topic tags: general, news, general web, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clickbait thumbnails, icons, and tiny thumbnail layouts. Make it useful as an illustrative visual
openai.com
On June 24, 2026, Main Capital Partners announced the closing of two new buyout funds — Main Capital IX and Main Foundation III — with combined commitments of €5.25 billion (approximately $6 billion). The raise, completed in under six months, is the largest private equity buyout fundraise ever completed in the Netherlands and brings the firm's total assets under management to over €12 billion .
Studio Global AI
Continue your research
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
What is the short answer to "Main Capital Partners Closes €5.25 Billion in Record-Breaking Dual Funds, Betting Against the AI Panic"?
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i...
What are the key points to validate first?
Main Capital Partners closed a record €5.25 billion in two new funds on June 24, 2026: Main Capital IX (€4.0B) and Main Foundation III (€1.25B), both at hard caps, marking the largest private equity buyout fundraise i... Existing LPs re upped at a rate above 120%, with Hamilton Lane among those returning; new investors came from North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia.
What should I do next in practice?
The firm's contrarian 'bet against the AI panic' thesis holds that AI is creating growth for mission critical enterprise software, not disruption, and it is targeting the UK for the first time.
This fact-checked article examines every key detail of the announcement, from fund sizes and LP composition to the contrarian AI strategy articulated by Managing Partner and CIO Charly Zwemstra.
Fund Names and Sizes
Both funds closed at their hard caps:
Main Capital IX (flagship buyout fund): €4.0 billion
Main Foundation III (foundation vehicle): €1.25 billion
Combined total: €5.25 billion
Main Capital IX is more than double the size of its predecessor, Main Capital VIII, which raised €1.9 billion in 2024 . Main Foundation III also more than doubled the previous foundation vehicle .
Total AUM
The raise lifts Main's assets under management to over €12 billion. The firm now invests on behalf of over 200 limited partners.
LP Composition and Re-Up Rate
Re-up rate exceeding 120%: Existing limited partners committed more capital than in the prior fundraise, demonstrating strong conviction in Main's strategy .
Notable returning investor: Hamilton Lane, a global private markets investor, was among the existing LPs that re-upped .
Global expansion of LP base: Both funds attracted commitments from sovereign wealth funds, public pension funds, and insurers across North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia .
Growing US presence: In the 2024 predecessor fundraise (Main Capital VIII), approximately 25% of commitments came from US investors; the 2026 funds further expanded that international reach .
Historical Performance Metrics
38 exits completed at a weighted average gross return of 3.6x invested capital. (Note: some sources report 4.7x; the lower 3.6x figure is used here to be conservative, as it appears across multiple credible sources .)
More than 300 portfolio companies invested in across the firm's history .
20+ year track record: The firm was founded in 2003 .
Geographic and Sector Focus
Core markets: Benelux, DACH (Germany, Austria, Switzerland), Nordics, France, and North America .
New expansion into the United Kingdom: The firm announced plans to enter the UK market with these new funds .
Exclusive sector focus: Enterprise software (B2B) only. Main targets SaaS, cybersecurity, digital health, fintech, legal tech, govtech, and HR/payroll software . The firm pursues a buy-and-build strategy — acquiring majority and controlling stakes in profitable B2B software companies. It does not do minority growth equity or venture-stage deals .
AI Strategy: 'Betting Against the AI Panic'
Main is making a deliberate contrarian bet. The firm's view, as reported by TNW and other outlets, is that while public markets fear AI will disrupt enterprise software, AI is instead creating a new frontier of growth for essential, 'boring' enterprise software.
According to Main, AI is rapidly reshaping how software is built, sold, and scaled, creating AI-driven growth opportunities across its core verticals — healthtech, govtech, infrastructure software, and others . The firm published a whitepaper titled "Why Enterprise Software Is Well‑Positioned to Capitalize on a New Phase of AI‑Driven Growth" and uses a proprietary AI Impact Assessment Framework .
Equity Ticket Range
Equity tickets: €5 million to €150 million per investment .
Target company enterprise values: typically in the €30 million to €500 million range .
Strategic Rationale from CEO and CIO Charly Zwemstra
Charly Zwemstra, who founded the firm in 2003 and serves as its Managing Partner and Chief Investment Officer, framed the fundraise around several core ideas:
'Boring is beautiful' thesis: Zwemstra argues that non-glamorous, mission-critical enterprise software — the kind that runs hospitals, payroll systems, governments, and logistics — is precisely where the next decade of durable value sits. He believes this segment is misunderstood by public markets .
Counter-cyclical conviction: Main raised a record amount at a time of "growing investor apprehension regarding the software industry," betting that the sell-off in software stocks creates an attractive entry point for buyout investors .
Proven repeatability: The record 120%+ re-up rate and the closure at hard caps in under six months validates that LPs view Main's lower-middle-market, buy-and-build model as highly repeatable and resilient .
Focus on profitable scale-ups: Main targets "profitable Enterprise Software scale-ups" where it can partner with entrepreneurs to drive international expansion and strategic bolt-on acquisitions .
Investment Parameters Summary
Parameter
Detail
Fund names
Main Capital IX (€4.0B), Main Foundation III (€1.25B)
Combined size
€5.25 billion (~$6B)
Total AUM
> €12 billion
Re-up rate
> 120%
Exits / avg. return
38 exits at 3.6x gross
Sector
B2B enterprise software only (buy-and-build)
Geographies
Benelux, DACH, Nordics, France, US, UK (new)
Ticket size
€5M–€150M per investment
Target EV
€30M–€500M per company
AI thesis
Contrarian: AI drives growth for 'boring' core software
The announcement underscores a key moment for European private equity: a specialist firm with a narrow, repeatable thesis raised record capital from a global LP base by betting that the most valuable technology investments are not the flashiest, but the most essential.
thenextweb.com
Main Capital €5.25bn: betting against the AI panic - TNW
This fact-checked article examines every key detail of the announcement, from fund sizes and LP composition to the contrarian AI strategy articulated by Managing Partner and CIO Charly Zwemstra.
Fund Names and Sizes
Both funds closed at their hard caps:
Main Capital IX (flagship buyout fund): €4.0 billion
Main Foundation III (foundation vehicle): €1.25 billion
Combined total: €5.25 billion
Main Capital IX is more than double the size of its predecessor, Main Capital VIII, which raised €1.9 billion in 2024 . Main Foundation III also more than doubled the previous foundation vehicle .
Total AUM
The raise lifts Main's assets under management to over €12 billion. The firm now invests on behalf of over 200 limited partners.
LP Composition and Re-Up Rate
Re-up rate exceeding 120%: Existing limited partners committed more capital than in the prior fundraise, demonstrating strong conviction in Main's strategy .
Notable returning investor: Hamilton Lane, a global private markets investor, was among the existing LPs that re-upped .
Global expansion of LP base: Both funds attracted commitments from sovereign wealth funds, public pension funds, and insurers across North America, Europe, the Middle East, and Asia .
Growing US presence: In the 2024 predecessor fundraise (Main Capital VIII), approximately 25% of commitments came from US investors; the 2026 funds further expanded that international reach .
Historical Performance Metrics
38 exits completed at a weighted average gross return of 3.6x invested capital. (Note: some sources report 4.7x; the lower 3.6x figure is used here to be conservative, as it appears across multiple credible sources .)
More than 300 portfolio companies invested in across the firm's history .
20+ year track record: The firm was founded in 2003 .
Geographic and Sector Focus
Core markets: Benelux, DACH (Germany, Austria, Switzerland), Nordics, France, and North America .
New expansion into the United Kingdom: The firm announced plans to enter the UK market with these new funds .
Exclusive sector focus: Enterprise software (B2B) only. Main targets SaaS, cybersecurity, digital health, fintech, legal tech, govtech, and HR/payroll software . The firm pursues a buy-and-build strategy — acquiring majority and controlling stakes in profitable B2B software companies. It does not do minority growth equity or venture-stage deals .
AI Strategy: 'Betting Against the AI Panic'
Main is making a deliberate contrarian bet. The firm's view, as reported by TNW and other outlets, is that while public markets fear AI will disrupt enterprise software, AI is instead creating a new frontier of growth for essential, 'boring' enterprise software.
According to Main, AI is rapidly reshaping how software is built, sold, and scaled, creating AI-driven growth opportunities across its core verticals — healthtech, govtech, infrastructure software, and others . The firm published a whitepaper titled "Why Enterprise Software Is Well‑Positioned to Capitalize on a New Phase of AI‑Driven Growth" and uses a proprietary AI Impact Assessment Framework .
Equity Ticket Range
Equity tickets: €5 million to €150 million per investment .
Target company enterprise values: typically in the €30 million to €500 million range .
Strategic Rationale from CEO and CIO Charly Zwemstra
Charly Zwemstra, who founded the firm in 2003 and serves as its Managing Partner and Chief Investment Officer, framed the fundraise around several core ideas:
'Boring is beautiful' thesis: Zwemstra argues that non-glamorous, mission-critical enterprise software — the kind that runs hospitals, payroll systems, governments, and logistics — is precisely where the next decade of durable value sits. He believes this segment is misunderstood by public markets .
Counter-cyclical conviction: Main raised a record amount at a time of "growing investor apprehension regarding the software industry," betting that the sell-off in software stocks creates an attractive entry point for buyout investors .
Proven repeatability: The record 120%+ re-up rate and the closure at hard caps in under six months validates that LPs view Main's lower-middle-market, buy-and-build model as highly repeatable and resilient .
Focus on profitable scale-ups: Main targets "profitable Enterprise Software scale-ups" where it can partner with entrepreneurs to drive international expansion and strategic bolt-on acquisitions .
Investment Parameters Summary
Parameter
Detail
Fund names
Main Capital IX (€4.0B), Main Foundation III (€1.25B)
Combined size
€5.25 billion (~$6B)
Total AUM
> €12 billion
Re-up rate
> 120%
Exits / avg. return
38 exits at 3.6x gross
Sector
B2B enterprise software only (buy-and-build)
Geographies
Benelux, DACH, Nordics, France, US, UK (new)
Ticket size
€5M–€150M per investment
Target EV
€30M–€500M per company
AI thesis
Contrarian: AI drives growth for 'boring' core software
The announcement underscores a key moment for European private equity: a specialist firm with a narrow, repeatable thesis raised record capital from a global LP base by betting that the most valuable technology investments are not the flashiest, but the most essential.
thenextweb.com
Main Capital €5.25bn: betting against the AI panic - TNW