On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating. TSMC’s third quarter revenue rose 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, and fourth quarter revenue guidance implies continued sequential growth.
Published byEdited with GPT-6 LunaImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Why did Bernstein analyst Mark Li raise TSMC’s price target from $554 to $600 on November 4, 2026, while maintaining an Outperform rating an. Article summary: Li’s move was a price-target increase, not a rating upgrade: Bernstein retained Outperform while raising its target from $554 to $600, reinforcing its bullish view despite the stock’s pullback. [6] The “safe haven” inter. Topic tags: general, general web, government, news. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with
Bernstein analyst Mark Li raised his TSMC price target from $554 to $600 on November 4, 2026, while keeping the firm’s Outperform rating. The reported rationale was that TSMC is a “safe haven” in the AI supply chain, supported by its market position, pricing power and exposure to non-AI applications. 6 That is Bernstein’s investment thesis—not a claim that the shares are protected from a market-wide repricing, and the available report does not detail the assumptions behind the new target.
TSMC manufactures chips for customers across the semiconductor industry. Bernstein’s argument is that this position, along with pricing power and business beyond AI, may make the company less dependent on the success of any one AI-chip supplier. 6 The cited report does not provide a market-share figure, quantify pricing power or break down the non-AI business, so those points should be understood as the analyst’s stated rationale rather than independently quantified evidence.
TSMC’s own results do offer evidence of demand for its advanced manufacturing. In the third quarter, 2-nanometer chips made up 8% of wafer revenue, while 3-nanometer, 5-nanometer and 7-nanometer accounted for 33%, 28% and 10%, respectively. The company said it expected continued demand for leading-edge technologies, including a steep 2-nanometer ramp in the fourth quarter. That supports the importance of advanced manufacturing to its business, but the reported mix alone does not establish future growth or pricing.
Bernstein’s move from $554 to $600 added $46, or about 8.3%. It followed Li’s August 11 increase from $430 to $554—a $124 rise, or about 28.8%. Across those two moves, the target increased about 39.5% from $430. 6
11
The new target is also higher than the $528.78 average analyst target reported by MarketBeat in late October and early November. That figure is a dated consensus snapshot from one provider, not a universal or live estimate. 17
Other reported targets offer context:
Bernstein’s $600 is therefore below Barclays’ reported target and matches Susquehanna’s. Analyst targets are opinions based on differing assumptions; they are not guaranteed share prices.
TSMC reported third-quarter revenue of $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year, and net income of NT$763.06 billion. 14 Its investor materials show fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion. The $53.3 billion midpoint is about 14% above third-quarter revenue, indicating that management expected substantial sequential growth.
12
The company also reported a 66.4% third-quarter gross margin and guided to a 65%–67% range for the fourth quarter. 13 The guidance points to a still-high margin range, but it is not a promise that margins—or revenue—will land at a particular level.
A roughly 44% full-year 2026 revenue-growth estimate has been reported based on TSMC’s results and guidance. One source presents that figure as its own calculation, rather than a verbatim management forecast. Likewise, reporting described a capital-spending budget of $60 billion to $64 billion; that range makes $64 billion the high end, not necessarily a fixed spend commitment. Together, the growth outlook and planned investment are consistent with confidence in demand, while also leaving the company exposed if demand falls short of expectations.
Operating performance and stock valuation can move in different directions. Reporting described TSMC shares as roughly 16% below an October peak, while coverage of November 4 cited a further 2.24% decline that day. Those reports establish that the shares had pulled back; they do not prove that fading enthusiasm for AI was the sole cause. Coverage also pointed to concern about a potential political backlash to data-center expansion.
ARK Invest’s reported sale of about 56,000 shares, worth roughly $24.6 million, is another data point in the positioning debate. The report said the shares had gained more than 75% since July. 19 A sale may reflect profit-taking or portfolio decisions, but the trade alone does not establish ARK’s motive or signal that TSMC’s fundamentals have weakened.
TSMC’s October sales report was listed for November 10. Monthly sales can help investors judge whether revenue is tracking toward the company’s fourth-quarter guidance, but they cannot by themselves show margins, AI-specific demand or the returns on new investment.
The central question is whether TSMC can translate strong demand for advanced manufacturing into sustained earnings growth—and whether investors will continue to pay for that growth at current valuations. Bernstein’s higher target reflects confidence in the operating thesis. The stock’s pullback shows that the valuation question remains open. 6
14
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating.
On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating. TSMC’s third quarter revenue rose 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, and fourth quarter revenue guidance implies continued sequential growth.
The $600 target is above the reported $528.78 analyst average and matches Susquehanna’s July target, while remaining below Barclays’ $670.
On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating. TSMC’s third quarter revenue rose 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, and fourth quarter revenue guidance implies continued sequential growth.
Published byEdited with GPT-6 LunaImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: Why did Bernstein analyst Mark Li raise TSMC’s price target from $554 to $600 on November 4, 2026, while maintaining an Outperform rating an. Article summary: Li’s move was a price-target increase, not a rating upgrade: Bernstein retained Outperform while raising its target from $554 to $600, reinforcing its bullish view despite the stock’s pullback. [6] The “safe haven” inter. Topic tags: general, general web, government, news. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with
Bernstein analyst Mark Li raised his TSMC price target from $554 to $600 on November 4, 2026, while keeping the firm’s Outperform rating. The reported rationale was that TSMC is a “safe haven” in the AI supply chain, supported by its market position, pricing power and exposure to non-AI applications. 6 That is Bernstein’s investment thesis—not a claim that the shares are protected from a market-wide repricing, and the available report does not detail the assumptions behind the new target.
TSMC manufactures chips for customers across the semiconductor industry. Bernstein’s argument is that this position, along with pricing power and business beyond AI, may make the company less dependent on the success of any one AI-chip supplier. 6 The cited report does not provide a market-share figure, quantify pricing power or break down the non-AI business, so those points should be understood as the analyst’s stated rationale rather than independently quantified evidence.
TSMC’s own results do offer evidence of demand for its advanced manufacturing. In the third quarter, 2-nanometer chips made up 8% of wafer revenue, while 3-nanometer, 5-nanometer and 7-nanometer accounted for 33%, 28% and 10%, respectively. The company said it expected continued demand for leading-edge technologies, including a steep 2-nanometer ramp in the fourth quarter. That supports the importance of advanced manufacturing to its business, but the reported mix alone does not establish future growth or pricing.
Bernstein’s move from $554 to $600 added $46, or about 8.3%. It followed Li’s August 11 increase from $430 to $554—a $124 rise, or about 28.8%. Across those two moves, the target increased about 39.5% from $430. 6
11
The new target is also higher than the $528.78 average analyst target reported by MarketBeat in late October and early November. That figure is a dated consensus snapshot from one provider, not a universal or live estimate. 17
Other reported targets offer context:
Bernstein’s $600 is therefore below Barclays’ reported target and matches Susquehanna’s. Analyst targets are opinions based on differing assumptions; they are not guaranteed share prices.
TSMC reported third-quarter revenue of $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year, and net income of NT$763.06 billion. 14 Its investor materials show fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion. The $53.3 billion midpoint is about 14% above third-quarter revenue, indicating that management expected substantial sequential growth.
12
The company also reported a 66.4% third-quarter gross margin and guided to a 65%–67% range for the fourth quarter. 13 The guidance points to a still-high margin range, but it is not a promise that margins—or revenue—will land at a particular level.
A roughly 44% full-year 2026 revenue-growth estimate has been reported based on TSMC’s results and guidance. One source presents that figure as its own calculation, rather than a verbatim management forecast. Likewise, reporting described a capital-spending budget of $60 billion to $64 billion; that range makes $64 billion the high end, not necessarily a fixed spend commitment. Together, the growth outlook and planned investment are consistent with confidence in demand, while also leaving the company exposed if demand falls short of expectations.
Operating performance and stock valuation can move in different directions. Reporting described TSMC shares as roughly 16% below an October peak, while coverage of November 4 cited a further 2.24% decline that day. Those reports establish that the shares had pulled back; they do not prove that fading enthusiasm for AI was the sole cause. Coverage also pointed to concern about a potential political backlash to data-center expansion.
ARK Invest’s reported sale of about 56,000 shares, worth roughly $24.6 million, is another data point in the positioning debate. The report said the shares had gained more than 75% since July. 19 A sale may reflect profit-taking or portfolio decisions, but the trade alone does not establish ARK’s motive or signal that TSMC’s fundamentals have weakened.
TSMC’s October sales report was listed for November 10. Monthly sales can help investors judge whether revenue is tracking toward the company’s fourth-quarter guidance, but they cannot by themselves show margins, AI-specific demand or the returns on new investment.
The central question is whether TSMC can translate strong demand for advanced manufacturing into sustained earnings growth—and whether investors will continue to pay for that growth at current valuations. Bernstein’s higher target reflects confidence in the operating thesis. The stock’s pullback shows that the valuation question remains open. 6
14
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating.
On November 4, Bernstein’s Mark Li raised TSMC’s target from $554 to $600 and kept an Outperform rating. TSMC’s third quarter revenue rose 41.2% year over year to $46.72 billion, and fourth quarter revenue guidance implies continued sequential growth.
The $600 target is above the reported $528.78 analyst average and matches Susquehanna’s July target, while remaining below Barclays’ $670.