Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching. The trade off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or...
Published byImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Cisco perform in fiscal 2026 ended July 25, 2026—including its record $63.3 billion revenue, $13.3 billion net income, $3.33 diluted. Article summary: Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching.. Topic tags: general web, ai, productivity, growth, manufacturing. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clic
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data-center switching. The trade-off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or component prices change. 14
12
FY2026 results (year ended July 25): Revenue was a record $63.3 billion, up 12%; GAAP net income was $13.3 billion, up 30%; and GAAP diluted EPS was $3.33, up 31%. GAAP operating income reached $15.4 billion, a 24.3% operating margin. 14
Q4 results: Revenue reached a record $17.3 billion, up 18%; GAAP net income was $3.9 billion; and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.97, up 52%. Q4 operating cash flow was $5.4 billion, up 27%. 15
14
Demand drivers: Full-year product revenue grew 16% to about $48.3 billion. The key Q4 contributor was Networking, where product revenue grew 28%, while total Q4 product revenue grew 24%; therefore, the cited 16% and 28% figures refer to different periods. 12
14
AI contribution: Cisco characterized AI infrastructure as moving from less than 2% of revenue in FY2025 to roughly 6% in FY2026, reflecting hyperscaler and data-center switching demand. Management also raised its AI-infrastructure-order objective from $5 billion to $9 billion; reported orders were about $9.3 billion for the year. 13
12
Inventory and procurement risk: Inventory climbed about 80% to $5.7 billion and inventory purchase commitments reached $17.2 billion, substantially tied to Cisco Silicon One and AI-related components, including memory bought ahead for hyperscaler deployments. 4 This improves supply availability and delivery certainty, but it creates downside risk if customer deployments slip, demand weakens, customers change designs, component prices decline, or Cisco’s forecasts prove too high—potentially requiring excess/obsolete-inventory or purchase-commitment charges in cost of sales.
3
14
Cash flow and capital returns: Operating cash flow was $14.2 billion, essentially flat year over year. Free cash flow was about $12.8 billion, of which Cisco returned $12.7 billion, or roughly 99%, to shareholders: $6.6 billion in dividends and $6.1 billion in repurchases. 5
9
Buybacks and dividend: At year-end, $8.1 billion remained under the share-repurchase authorization. Cisco declared a $0.42-per-share quarterly dividend payable October 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on October 2, 2026. 11
14
Liquidity and obligations: Cisco ended the year with $15.9 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and investments; short-term debt was $10.2 billion, including $6.7 billion of commercial paper. Its commercial-paper program permits up to $15.0 billion outstanding. 12
6 Remaining performance obligations were $46.7 billion, up 7%, with product RPO up 9% and services RPO up 6%.
14
The central investment implication is that Cisco’s FY2026 growth increasingly depended on AI-related switching and Silicon One adoption, while its higher working-capital and procurement commitments made future margins and cash conversion more sensitive to the timing and durability of hyperscaler demand.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching.
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching. The trade off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or component prices change.
[14][12] FY2026 results (year ended July 25): Revenue was a record $63.3 billion, up 12%; GAAP net income was $13.3 billion, up 30%; and GAAP diluted EPS was $3.33, up 31%.
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching. The trade off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or...
Published byImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Cisco perform in fiscal 2026 ended July 25, 2026—including its record $63.3 billion revenue, $13.3 billion net income, $3.33 diluted. Article summary: Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching.. Topic tags: general web, ai, productivity, growth, manufacturing. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, charts with fake numbers, clic
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data-center switching. The trade-off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or component prices change. 14
12
FY2026 results (year ended July 25): Revenue was a record $63.3 billion, up 12%; GAAP net income was $13.3 billion, up 30%; and GAAP diluted EPS was $3.33, up 31%. GAAP operating income reached $15.4 billion, a 24.3% operating margin. 14
Q4 results: Revenue reached a record $17.3 billion, up 18%; GAAP net income was $3.9 billion; and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.97, up 52%. Q4 operating cash flow was $5.4 billion, up 27%. 15
14
Demand drivers: Full-year product revenue grew 16% to about $48.3 billion. The key Q4 contributor was Networking, where product revenue grew 28%, while total Q4 product revenue grew 24%; therefore, the cited 16% and 28% figures refer to different periods. 12
14
AI contribution: Cisco characterized AI infrastructure as moving from less than 2% of revenue in FY2025 to roughly 6% in FY2026, reflecting hyperscaler and data-center switching demand. Management also raised its AI-infrastructure-order objective from $5 billion to $9 billion; reported orders were about $9.3 billion for the year. 13
12
Inventory and procurement risk: Inventory climbed about 80% to $5.7 billion and inventory purchase commitments reached $17.2 billion, substantially tied to Cisco Silicon One and AI-related components, including memory bought ahead for hyperscaler deployments. 4 This improves supply availability and delivery certainty, but it creates downside risk if customer deployments slip, demand weakens, customers change designs, component prices decline, or Cisco’s forecasts prove too high—potentially requiring excess/obsolete-inventory or purchase-commitment charges in cost of sales.
3
14
Cash flow and capital returns: Operating cash flow was $14.2 billion, essentially flat year over year. Free cash flow was about $12.8 billion, of which Cisco returned $12.7 billion, or roughly 99%, to shareholders: $6.6 billion in dividends and $6.1 billion in repurchases. 5
9
Buybacks and dividend: At year-end, $8.1 billion remained under the share-repurchase authorization. Cisco declared a $0.42-per-share quarterly dividend payable October 21, 2026, to shareholders of record on October 2, 2026. 11
14
Liquidity and obligations: Cisco ended the year with $15.9 billion of cash, cash equivalents, and investments; short-term debt was $10.2 billion, including $6.7 billion of commercial paper. Its commercial-paper program permits up to $15.0 billion outstanding. 12
6 Remaining performance obligations were $46.7 billion, up 7%, with product RPO up 9% and services RPO up 6%.
14
The central investment implication is that Cisco’s FY2026 growth increasingly depended on AI-related switching and Silicon One adoption, while its higher working-capital and procurement commitments made future margins and cash conversion more sensitive to the timing and durability of hyperscaler demand.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching.
Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data center switching. The trade off was materially higher inventory and supplier commitments, raising exposure if hyperscaler demand, product mix, or component prices change.
[14][12] FY2026 results (year ended July 25): Revenue was a record $63.3 billion, up 12%; GAAP net income was $13.3 billion, up 30%; and GAAP diluted EPS was $3.33, up 31%.