Bitmine’s latest company update in the source set says it holds 5.18 million ETH, more than 4.29% of the 120.7 million ETH supply, putting it about 86% of the way to its 5% “Alchemy of 5%” target.[49] Recent disclosur... The latest staked ETH figure provided is 3,701,589 ETH as of the April 26 update, equal to about...

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: What are the key details behind Bitmine Immersion Technologies’ Ethereum treasury strategy, including how much ETH it now holds, what share. Article summary: Bitmine’s latest cited update says it holds 4.803 million ETH, equal to 3.98% of total ETH supply, putting it more than 79% of the way toward its “Alchemy of 5%” goal after about nine months of accumulation.[3][4] Its st. Topic tags: general, government, general web, user generated, news. Reference image context from search candidates: Reference image 1: visual subject "Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) annuncia che le partecipazioni in ETH raggiungono i 5,18 milioni di token e che le partecipazioni totali in criptovalute e contanti ammontano" source context "Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 4.243 Million Tokens, and Total C
Bitmine Immersion Technologies has turned itself into one of the most aggressive corporate Ethereum treasury stories in the market: accumulate a large share of ETH supply, stake much of it through MAVAN, and use the balance sheet to pursue a stated “Alchemy of 5%” target. The key question now is not whether Bitmine is buying ETH, but how close it is to 5%, how much of the position is productive through staking, and whether capital starts shifting toward buybacks or other investments.
The latest company update in the provided source set says Bitmine held 5.18 million ETH as of May 3, 2026. The company said that represented more than 4.29% of the total ETH coin supply of 120.7 million, and that its crypto, cash, and “moonshots” holdings totaled $13.1 billion, including $700 million in cash and other crypto holdings.[49]
On the 120.7 million ETH supply figure Bitmine cites, a full 5% position would be about 6.04 million ETH. That means the May 3 position was roughly 86% of the way to the target, leaving a gap of about 855,000 ETH.[49]
Bitmine’s disclosed ETH position has climbed quickly across the updates in the source set. On December 28, 2025, the company reported 4,110,525 ETH, or 3.41% of the 120.7 million ETH supply.[19] By April 26, 2026, it reported , more than of supply and of the way to its “Alchemy of 5%” target. By May 3, the position had reached , or more than of supply.
Studio Global AI
Use this topic as a starting point for a fresh source-backed answer, then compare citations before you share it.
Bitmine’s latest company update in the source set says it holds 5.18 million ETH, more than 4.29% of the 120.7 million ETH supply, putting it about 86% of the way to its 5% “Alchemy of 5%” target.[49] Recent disclosur...
Bitmine’s latest company update in the source set says it holds 5.18 million ETH, more than 4.29% of the 120.7 million ETH supply, putting it about 86% of the way to its 5% “Alchemy of 5%” target.[49] Recent disclosur... The latest staked ETH figure provided is 3,701,589 ETH as of the April 26 update, equal to about 73% of Bitmine’s ETH position at that time.[47]
Bitmine has also expanded its share repurchase authorization to $4 billion, while third party reports say Chairman Tom Lee has discussed slowing ETH purchases as the 5% target nears.[18][32]
Continue with "China’s EV Exports Overtook Gas Cars for the First Time in April 2026" for another angle and extra citations.
Open related pageCross-check this answer against "WTTC Travel Recovery Report: Tourism Resilience After 100 Crises".
Open related pageImmersion Technologies (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 4.803 Million Tokens, and Total Crypto and Total Cash Holdings of $11.4 Billion ... Bitmine has 3,334,637 staked ETH, representing $7.1 billion at $2,123 per ETH ... MAVAN (Made in America VAlidator...
- Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) holds 3.9% of Ethereum’s circulating supply and is pursuing a “5% Alchemy” strategy that targets 6 million ETH holdings to generate over $374 million in annual staking fees through its forthcoming MAVAN validator netw...
Bitmine Immersion Technologies (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 4.661 Million Tokens, and Total Crypto and Total Cash Holdings of $11.0 Billion ... Bitmine has 3,142,643 staked ETH, representing $6.5 billion at $2,072 per ETH; MAVAN staking solution on t...
Bitmine now owns 3.98% of the ETH token supply, over 79% of the way to the ‘Alchemy of 5%’ in just 9 months Bitmine Crypto + Total Cash Holdings + “Moonshots” total $11.4 billion, including 4.803 million ETH tokens, total cash of $864 million, and other cry...
That implies two useful pace estimates:
| Period | ETH added | Approximate pace | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec. 28, 2025 to May 3, 2026 | About 1.07 million ETH | Roughly 59,000 ETH per week | The broader accumulation campaign has been very large and sustained.[ |
| Apr. 26 to May 3, 2026 | About 101,600 ETH | About 100,000 ETH per week | The most recent disclosed week was faster than the multi-month average.[ |
That recent pace is broadly consistent with a May 2026 third-party report saying Bitmine was buying around 100,000 ETH per week.[32] The company’s own snapshots, however, remain the cleaner basis for the math because they disclose the actual reported holdings at specific dates.[
19][
49][
50]
There is no firm completion date in the company updates included here. A simple pace-based estimate depends heavily on which buying rate is used.
At the May 3 disclosed level of 5.18 million ETH, Bitmine needed roughly 855,000 more ETH to reach 5% of the 120.7 million ETH supply.[49] If it kept buying at about 100,000 ETH per week, the target would be roughly eight to nine weeks away from the May 3 snapshot. If it reverted to the broader December-to-May average of about 59,000 ETH per week, it would take closer to 14 to 15 weeks.
There is also a third-party report that Chairman Tom Lee said Bitmine could hit its 5% ETH supply target in about six weeks at the then-current pace, while also weighing a slowdown in purchases as the goal gets closer.[32] That should be treated as a reported pace comment, not a formal company guidance date. The public-company snapshots in the source set do not by themselves lock in a target date.[
49][
50]
Bitmine’s “Alchemy of 5%” is the company’s stated ambition to accumulate 5% of total ETH supply. Earlier disclosures show the company framing its progress in percentage terms: it was at 3.41% of supply in late December 2025,[19] 3.86% and more than 77% of the way to the goal in March 2026,[
17] 3.98% and more than 79% of the way in an April SEC exhibit,[
18] and more than 4.21% and 84% of the way by the April 26 update.[
50]
The latest May 3 update moved that to more than 4.29% of supply, though the source snippet does not state a new progress percentage.[49] Based on the same 120.7 million ETH supply figure, the implied progress is about 86%.[
49]
The latest staked-ETH figure in the provided source set is 3,701,589 ETH as of the April 26 update, valued at $8.8 billion at $2,369 per ETH.[47] That was about 73% of Bitmine’s 5,078,386 ETH position at that time.[
47][
50]
Earlier updates show the staking program scaling alongside the treasury. A March SEC exhibit reported 3,142,643 staked ETH, valued at $6.5 billion at $2,072 per ETH, while Bitmine’s total ETH holdings stood at 4.661 million.[17] An April company update reported 3,334,637 staked ETH as Bitmine’s ETH holdings reached 4.803 million.[
2]
Bitmine describes MAVAN as the “Made in America VAlidator Network,” an Ethereum staking destination for BMNR and institutional investors focused on security, performance, and resilience.[2]
The most conservative answer is that the provided company releases give staked ETH amounts and dollar values, but they do not provide a clean, formal revenue-guidance line for MAVAN in the snippets available here.[2][
17][
47]
Third-party estimates do exist. One report said staking 3.7 million ETH generated nearly $264 million in annualized yield.[56] Another report said about 85% of Bitmine’s ETH was staked and generating more than $300 million in annualized staking revenue.[
32] Earlier commentary around the full 5% strategy described a target of roughly 6 million ETH and more than $374 million in annual staking fees through MAVAN.[
4]
Those numbers should be read as estimates or reported commentary, not as verified guidance from the company releases in this source set. They will also move with ETH price, the amount staked, validator performance, network staking economics, and any fees or costs tied to MAVAN.[2][
47][
56]
Bitmine is not only accumulating ETH. In an April SEC exhibit, the company said its board unanimously approved an expansion of its 2025 share-repurchase program from $1.0 billion to $4.0 billion.[18] That matters because it gives the company another possible use of capital as the 5% ETH target comes closer.
Third-party reports also say Lee has discussed the possibility that Bitmine may slow ETH purchases as it nears the 5% goal and redirect attention toward staking, buybacks, or other crypto opportunities.[32][
38] The key caveat is that a buyback authorization is not the same as a completed repurchase plan, and the provided company updates do not specify exactly how future capital will be split between ETH buys, buybacks, staking infrastructure, cash, or “moonshots.”[
18][
49]
Bitmine’s balance sheet already includes more than ETH. The April 26 update listed 200 Bitcoin, a $200 million stake in Beast Industries, a $91 million stake in Eightco Holdings, and $940 million in cash alongside the 5,078,386 ETH position.[50] The May 3 update later showed total crypto, cash, and “moonshots” holdings of $13.1 billion, including 5.18 million ETH and $700 million in cash.[
49]
Bitmine is now very close to turning its Ethereum treasury plan from an accumulation story into an execution story. The latest company update in the source set puts its position at 5.18 million ETH, more than 4.29% of supply and roughly 86% of the way to 5%.[49] Its most recent disclosed week implies buying near 100,000 ETH per week, but the timing of a 5% milestone depends on whether that rate continues.[
49][
50]
The next phase is likely to be judged on three things: whether Bitmine keeps buying ETH at the current pace, how effectively it monetizes the position through MAVAN staking, and how much capital shifts toward the newly expanded $4 billion buyback authorization or other holdings.[18][
47][
49]
China’s EV and plug-in hybrid exports overtook gas cars for the first time
Bitmine Immersion (BMNR) Announces ETH Holdings Reach 4.11 Million Tokens, and Total Crypto and Total Cash Holdings of $13.2 Billion ... Bitmine now owns 3.41% of the ETH token supply, two-thirds of the way to the ‘Alchemy of 5%’ ... As of December 28th at...
Bitmine (BMNR) Stock: Tom Lee Says ETH Buying May Slow as 5% Target Nears ... - Bitmine (BMNR) is buying around 100,000 ETH per week and could hit its 5% ETH supply target in just six weeks. - Chairman Tom Lee said the firm is weighing a slowdown in purchas...
Tom Lee Says BMNR May Pull Back On Ethereum Buys – ‘There’s Other Things To Be Doing In Crypto Right Now’ Tom Lee’s comments come after Strategy paused its Bitcoin accumulation last week, and executive chairman Michael Saylor said that the company might eve...
Bitmine (NYSE: BMNR) holds 5.08M ETH and $13.3B in assets Filing Impact ... Bitmine Immersion Technologies updated investors on its crypto and cash position, highlighting combined crypto, cash and “moonshot” holdings of $13.3 billion as of April 26, 2026. T...
Bitmine owns more than 4.29% of the total ETH coin supply of 120.7 million ... Bitmine Crypto + Total Cash Holdings + "Moonshots" total $13.1 billion, including 5.18 million ETH tokens, total cash of $700 million, and other crypto holdings ... NORWALK, Conn...
Bitmine owns more than 4.21% of the total ETH coin supply of 120.7 million Bitmine is 84% of the way to the 'Alchemy of 5%' in just 10 months ... Bitmine Crypto + Total Cash Holdings + "Moonshots" total $13.3 billion, including 5.078 million ETH tokens, tot...
Key Insights: - BitMine bought 101,901 ETH worth $236 million last week, its largest 2026 purchase. - The firm now holds 5.07 million ETH, about 4.21% of the circulating supply. - Staking 3.7 million ETH generates nearly $264 million in annualized yield. .....