Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%. Fourth quarter revenue hit a record $17.3 billion, up 18%, while GAAP EPS rose 52% to $0.97.
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Cisco perform in fiscal 2026 ended July 25, 2026—including its record $63.3 billion revenue, $13.3 billion net income, $3.33 diluted. Article summary: Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data-center switching. The trade-off was materially hi. Topic tags: general, general web, government, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
Cisco closed fiscal 2026 with record revenue, sharply higher GAAP earnings and a strong fourth quarter. The central driver was renewed demand for networking products, including AI-infrastructure and data-center deployments. The counterweight was a much larger inventory position and supplier-purchase commitments intended to secure Silicon One and other components for future demand. 4
19
| Metric | FY2026 | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.3 billion | 12% |
| GAAP net income | $13.3 billion | 30% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $3.33 | 31% |
| GAAP operating margin | 24.3% | — |
| Operating cash flow | $14.2 billion | — |
Cisco’s product revenue was about $48.3 billion, while services revenue was about $15.0 billion. 2 The company reported non-GAAP EPS of $4.33 for the year, compared with GAAP EPS of $3.33; the two measures should not be treated as interchangeable because non-GAAP results exclude specified items.
4
Fiscal Q4 revenue reached $17.3 billion, an 18% increase from the prior-year quarter. GAAP net income was $3.9 billion, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.97, up 52% year over year. Q4 operating cash flow was $5.4 billion, up 27%. 4
31
The late-year acceleration was concentrated in product demand. Cisco reported 24% Q4 product-revenue growth, while Networking product revenue grew 28% in the quarter. That quarterly Networking figure is distinct from the company’s 16% full-year product-revenue growth rate. 12
Cisco’s results point to AI infrastructure as an increasingly meaningful source of networking demand, particularly among large data-center customers. The company reported $9.3 billion in AI-infrastructure orders for fiscal 2026—about 4.5 times its fiscal-2025 level—after increasing its AI-order objective from $5 billion to $9 billion. 9
That order momentum matters because AI data centers require high-capacity switching, routing and interconnect products alongside compute infrastructure. It also helps explain why Cisco emphasized Silicon One and hyperscaler-oriented supply readiness. Still, orders are not the same as recognized revenue: their conversion depends on customer deployment schedules and Cisco’s ability to deliver the required systems and components.
Cisco ended the year with $5.7 billion of inventory, up from $3.2 billion a year earlier. Inventory purchase commitments rose to $17.2 billion from $7.6 billion. 3
19
The build was designed to improve component availability and support expected demand, including manufacturing of Cisco Silicon One and other products. But it also creates a clear execution trade-off:
The higher commitments do not establish that losses will occur. They do, however, make future margins and working-capital performance more sensitive to the durability of AI and hyperscaler demand.
Cisco generated $14.2 billion in operating cash flow and approximately $12.8 billion in free cash flow during fiscal 2026. It returned $12.7 billion to shareholders—roughly 99% of free cash flow—including $6.6 billion of dividends and $6.1 billion of stock repurchases. 10
35
At fiscal year-end, Cisco had $15.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and investments. It also had $8.1 billion remaining under its share-repurchase authorization. 23
31
Cisco declared a quarterly dividend of $0.42 per share. 15
Remaining performance obligations were $46.7 billion at year-end, up 7% year over year. Product RPO increased 9%, while services RPO increased 6%. 1
For the next fiscal year, the key question is not whether Cisco had demand momentum in FY2026—it clearly did. The more important issue is whether AI-related orders, data-center switching demand and hyperscaler deployments continue converting into revenue at a pace that supports the company’s larger inventory and supplier commitments. Continued order growth would validate the supply build; delays, product shifts or easing component prices would make the balance-sheet trade-off more visible.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%.
Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%. Fourth quarter revenue hit a record $17.3 billion, up 18%, while GAAP EPS rose 52% to $0.97.
Cisco generated $14.2 billion of operating cash flow and returned $12.7 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%. Fourth quarter revenue hit a record $17.3 billion, up 18%, while GAAP EPS rose 52% to $0.97.
Published byEdited with GPT-5.6 TerraImages generated with GPT Image 2
Research answer

Create a landscape editorial hero image for this Studio Global article: How did Cisco perform in fiscal 2026 ended July 25, 2026—including its record $63.3 billion revenue, $13.3 billion net income, $3.33 diluted. Article summary: Cisco delivered a record fiscal 2026, with strong profitability and cash generation driven largely by a sharp recovery in networking—especially AI infrastructure and data-center switching. The trade-off was materially hi. Topic tags: general, general web, government, user generated. Style: premium digital editorial illustration, source-backed research mood, clean composition, high detail, modern web publication hero. Use reference image context only for broad subject, composition, and topical grounding; do not copy the exact image. Avoid: logos, brand marks, copyrighted characters, real person likenesses, fake screenshots, UI text, readable text, watermarks, ch
Cisco closed fiscal 2026 with record revenue, sharply higher GAAP earnings and a strong fourth quarter. The central driver was renewed demand for networking products, including AI-infrastructure and data-center deployments. The counterweight was a much larger inventory position and supplier-purchase commitments intended to secure Silicon One and other components for future demand. 4
19
| Metric | FY2026 | Year-over-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.3 billion | 12% |
| GAAP net income | $13.3 billion | 30% |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $3.33 | 31% |
| GAAP operating margin | 24.3% | — |
| Operating cash flow | $14.2 billion | — |
Cisco’s product revenue was about $48.3 billion, while services revenue was about $15.0 billion. 2 The company reported non-GAAP EPS of $4.33 for the year, compared with GAAP EPS of $3.33; the two measures should not be treated as interchangeable because non-GAAP results exclude specified items.
4
Fiscal Q4 revenue reached $17.3 billion, an 18% increase from the prior-year quarter. GAAP net income was $3.9 billion, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.97, up 52% year over year. Q4 operating cash flow was $5.4 billion, up 27%. 4
31
The late-year acceleration was concentrated in product demand. Cisco reported 24% Q4 product-revenue growth, while Networking product revenue grew 28% in the quarter. That quarterly Networking figure is distinct from the company’s 16% full-year product-revenue growth rate. 12
Cisco’s results point to AI infrastructure as an increasingly meaningful source of networking demand, particularly among large data-center customers. The company reported $9.3 billion in AI-infrastructure orders for fiscal 2026—about 4.5 times its fiscal-2025 level—after increasing its AI-order objective from $5 billion to $9 billion. 9
That order momentum matters because AI data centers require high-capacity switching, routing and interconnect products alongside compute infrastructure. It also helps explain why Cisco emphasized Silicon One and hyperscaler-oriented supply readiness. Still, orders are not the same as recognized revenue: their conversion depends on customer deployment schedules and Cisco’s ability to deliver the required systems and components.
Cisco ended the year with $5.7 billion of inventory, up from $3.2 billion a year earlier. Inventory purchase commitments rose to $17.2 billion from $7.6 billion. 3
19
The build was designed to improve component availability and support expected demand, including manufacturing of Cisco Silicon One and other products. But it also creates a clear execution trade-off:
The higher commitments do not establish that losses will occur. They do, however, make future margins and working-capital performance more sensitive to the durability of AI and hyperscaler demand.
Cisco generated $14.2 billion in operating cash flow and approximately $12.8 billion in free cash flow during fiscal 2026. It returned $12.7 billion to shareholders—roughly 99% of free cash flow—including $6.6 billion of dividends and $6.1 billion of stock repurchases. 10
35
At fiscal year-end, Cisco had $15.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and investments. It also had $8.1 billion remaining under its share-repurchase authorization. 23
31
Cisco declared a quarterly dividend of $0.42 per share. 15
Remaining performance obligations were $46.7 billion at year-end, up 7% year over year. Product RPO increased 9%, while services RPO increased 6%. 1
For the next fiscal year, the key question is not whether Cisco had demand momentum in FY2026—it clearly did. The more important issue is whether AI-related orders, data-center switching demand and hyperscaler deployments continue converting into revenue at a pace that supports the company’s larger inventory and supplier commitments. Continued order growth would validate the supply build; delays, product shifts or easing component prices would make the balance-sheet trade-off more visible.
Studio Global AI
This page includes a source-backed answer you can continue inside Studio Global.
Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%.
Cisco delivered record FY2026 revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and GAAP net income of $13.3 billion, up 30%. Fourth quarter revenue hit a record $17.3 billion, up 18%, while GAAP EPS rose 52% to $0.97.
Cisco generated $14.2 billion of operating cash flow and returned $12.7 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.